Hacking Barn

Lancashire
Ribble Valley
Billington and Langho
Summary : Cruck barn, circa 1600, with walls of sandstone rubble and modern timber boarding, replacing timber framing, and an asbestos sheet roof. Towards the left of the west wall is a chamfered doorway with a Tudor-arched head. The wide barnentrance on this side has been blocked, but the one in the east wall remains. Inside there are six cruck trusses of heavy scantling. Each blade has, or had, two spurs tying it to a wall post, a collar, and a yoke below the ridge. Blocking pieces on the backs of the blades carry the purlins. The northern cruck truss has had a tie beam removed. It originally had wattle-and-daub infill, some of which remains above the collar. The upper part of the east wall retains some of its timber framing. The wall plate and the surviving studs show that each bay had one central stud and across rail. Straight braces rise from the posts and the studs to the wall plate. Mortises in the soffit of the wall plate in the third bay from the south show that the wide barn door was in this bay. Part of the western wall plate also surviving shows that there was a similar door in this wall. At the north end are two roof trusses with collars and chamfered and stopped tie beams.
More information :