Medway
Hoo St. Werburgh
Summary : A temporary Armament Depot, probably dating to the Second World War or slightly earlier, located immediately to the north of Chattenden Barracks (Monument 1545088). The site comprises a compact group of nine temporary magazines protected by earthworks, enclosed by barbed wire fencing and accompanied by military support buildings, air raid shelters and a possible anti aircraft gun emplacement. The enclosure, which covers an area of 3.5 hectares, was accessed by a track from the west side of Chattenden Barracks. This facility was situated between the Barracks and the Chattenden Magazine complex (Monument 1481790), just to the south of Round Top Wood. The Chattenden and Upnor Railway (Monument 1545587) passed close to the west side of the complex, but no rail connection was provided. This munitions storage site is shown on a German map dated 20 November 1940, but not on maps from the First World War, suggesting that it was probably established during the build-up to the Second World War. The temporary depot has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The latest aerial photographs of the complex were taken in August 1961. The magazine buildings and earthworks were removed shortly after that date, when the Chattenden Barracks site was rebuilt.
More information : A temporary Armament Depot centred at TQ 7543 7234, probably dating to the Second World War or slightly earlier, located immediately to the north of Chattenden Barracks (Monument 1545088; TQ 7554 7208). The site comprises a compact group of nine temporary magazines protected by earthworks, enclosed by barbed wire fencing and accompanied by military support buildings, air raid shelters and a possible anti aircraft gun emplacement at TQ 75419 72249. The enclosure, which covers an area of 3.5 hectares, was accessed by a track from the west side of Chattenden Barracks. This facility was situated between the Barracks and the Chattenden Magazine complex (Monument 1481790; TQ 7534 7295), just to the south of Round Top Wood. The Chattenden and Upnor Railway (Monument 1545587) passed close to the west side of the complex, but no rail connection was provided. This munitions storage site is shown on a German map dated 20 November 1940, but not on maps from the First World War, suggesting that it was probably established during the build-up to the Second World War. (1-2)

The temporary depot has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The latest aerial photographs of the complex were taken in August 1961. The magazine buildings and earthworks were removed shortly after that date, when the Chattenden Barracks site was rebuilt. (3-6)