St Andrews Church

Essex
Rochford
Ashingdon
Summary : Mainly 14th century parish church, probably built on the site of the minster built in 1020 to commemorate Cnut's victory at the Battle of Assandune, 1016, (TQ89SE1). The chancel and nave were built early in the 14th century and the west tower was added late in the same century. Early in the 16th century the East wall of the chancel was rebuilt in brick and the south porch added; the chancel-arch was perhaps removed at the same time. The church was restored in the 18th century when the South-East angle of the nave was rebuilt, and again in modern times when the North vestry was added.
More information : (TQ 86599359) St Andrew's Church [NAT] (1)

Church of St Andrew. Parish church. Mainly C14th, but possibly earlier origin, with some C16th brickwork; later and C20th restorations. Said to be on the site of the church built by King Cannute AD 1020 to commemorate his victory over Edmund Ironside at the Battle od Assandune AD 1016 (see TQ 89 SE 1). Grade II* (see list for details). (2)

Parish Church of St Andrew (Plate, p.xxxii) stands near the middle of the parish. The walls are of ragstone and flint-rubble with septaria, Roman and C16th brick; the dressings are of various limestones and brick; the roofs are tiled. The chancel and nave were built early in the C14th and the west tower was added late in the same century. Early in the C16th the E wall of the chancel was rebuilt in brick and the south porch added; the chancel-arch was perhaps removed at the same time. The church was restored in the C18th when the SE angle of the nave was rebuilt, and again in modern times when the north vestry was added. (3)

Additional reference. (4)