Reigate Signal Box

Surrey
Reigate and Banstead
Non Civil Parish
Summary : A Type SR 11b signal box built in 1929 and situated at the end of a platform at Reigate Railway Station. It contains 24 levers and an IFS panel dating from 1983. The Southern Railway Type 11b (1918-1929) was a variation of the 11a (also 1918-1929). It was built of brick with segmental-arched locking room windows and 2-panes-by-2 sashes in the operating floor windows. Most possessed bargeboards with a concave curve at the foot and a few had small finials. They are distinguished from the 11a in that they had panelled boarding above the main operating windows instead of glazing. There are 13 boxes of Type 'SR 11b'.
More information : A Type SR 11b signal box built in 1929 and situated at the end of a platform at Reigate Railway Station. It contains 24 levers and an IFS panel dating from 1983. [1-2]

The Southern Railway Type 11b (1918-1929) was a variation of the 11a (also 1918-1929). It was built of brick with segmental-arched locking room windows and 2-panes-by-2 sashes in the operating floor windows. Most possessed bargeboards with a concave curve at the foot and a few had small finials. They are distinguished from the 11a in that they had panelled boarding above the main operating windows instead of glazing. There are 13 boxes of Type ‘SR 11b’. [1]