Croydon Union Workhouse Infirmary

Greater London Authority
Croydon
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Croydon Union Workhouse Infirmary was located just west of the workhouse on Queen's Road. It was built between 1881 and 1885 to designs by Berney and Monday, architects to the Croydon Union Board of Guardians. It was established to hold 423 patients but had the capability of expanding to accommodate 643. The building was a pavilion-plan design with a central administration block facing to the north-east. It was dominated by a square tower below which lay the main entrance. The tower was four-storeys high and crowned by an elaborate cupola. To each side were two ward pavilions, linked to the administration block by a main corridor. These four wards were each three storeys high, contained 104 beds and provided sanitary facilities at the far end in towers set at an angle. A small chapel was built in 1895 at a cost of £800 and linked to the administration block by a covered way. Substantial, two-storey offices for the Board of Guardians were built to the south-east. A mortuary was located at the south of the site. A children's block and x-ray department were added in 1924 and a new operating theatre in 1927. In 1930 control passed to Croydon Borough Council. Further additions were then made in the 1930s included a three-storey ward and new maternity block designed by Henry Berney. In 1948 the hospital passed to the National Health Service and continues in use as Mayday Hospital.
More information : Croydon Union Workhouse Infirmary was located just west of the workhouse on Queen's Road. It was built between 1881 and 1885 to designs by Berney and Monday, architects to the Croydon Union Board of Guardians. It was established to hold 423 patients but had the capability of expanding to accommodate 643. The building was a pavilion-plan design with a central administration block facing to the north-east. It was dominated by a square tower below which lay the main entrance. The tower was four-storeys high and crowned by an elaborate cupola. To each side were two ward pavilions, linked to the administration block by a main corridor. These four wards were each three storeys high, contained 104 beds and provided sanitary facilities at the far end in towers set at an angle. [1-2]

A small chapel was built in 1895 at a cost of £800 and linked to the administration block by a covered way. Substantial, two-storey offices for the Board of Guardians were built to the south-east. A mortuary was located at the south of the site. A children's block and x-ray department were added in 1924 and a new operating theatre in 1927. In 1930 control passed to Croydon Borough Council. Further additions were then made in the 1930s included a three-storey ward and new maternity block designed by Henry Berney. In 1948 the hospital passed to the National Health Service and continues in use as Mayday Hospital. [1-2]