Medway
Hoo St. Werburgh
Summary : A water storage site with origins in the late nineteenth century, continuing in use during the Second World War. The site, located to the south of Chattenden Magazines (Monument 1481790) at the edge of Round Top Wood, comprises several small water supply tanks, accompanied by a support building and three earth covered air raid shelters. It is served by a road or track from the North Terrace barracks (Monument 1547809). The western and central tanks were in place by 1896, when they were marked on the OS map as "Reservoirs". A row of four small square tanks to the east was first shown on the OS map of 1909.
More information : TQ 7543 7284. A water storage site with origins in the late nineteenth century, continuing in use during the Second World War. The site, located to the south of Chattenden Magazines (Monument 1481790) at the edge of Round Top Wood, comprises several small water supply tanks, accompanied by a support building and three earth covered air raid shelters. It is served by a road or track from the North Terrace barracks (Monument 1547809). (1-2)

The western and central tanks were in place by 1896, when they were marked on the OS map as Reservoirs. A row of four small square tanks to the east was first shown on the OS map of 1909. (3-4)