North Yorkshire
Harrogate
Dishforth, Hutton Conyers
Summary : A broad curve of interrupted ditch and a large hollow are visible as cropmarks and shallow earthworks on early air photos. The ditch is similar to the inner circuits of the nearby Neolithic henge monuments at Cana Barn and Hutton Moor and may be the remains of a similar monument. The A1 and an associated junction have now been widened at this point and it is not clear whether this monument survives.
More information : A broad curve of interrupted ditch and a large hollow are visible as cropmarks and shallow earthworks on early air photos at SE3708 7251, on the western side of the A1. The ditch is similar to the inner circuits of the nearby Neolithic henge monuments at Cana Barn and Hutton Moor and may be the remains of a similar monument. If complete the ditch would suggest an enclosure some 120m in diameter. The ditch is approximately 23m wide and turns out slightly where it breaks at SE3702 7255 suggesting a possible causewayed entrance. The hollow lies near the centre of this putative enclosure. If it where a complete circuit then it must be either be cut by or straddle the route of the A1, which itself follows the Dere Street Roman road at this point (UID 1031439). An area of crop parching on the eastern side of the road might indicate that the ditch is cut into a slight knoll. The A1 and an associated junction have now been widened at this point and it is not clear whether this monument survives. (2-3)