Sancta Maria Et Sanctus Nicholaus

City of Portsmouth
Non Civil Parish
Summary : 1406 wreck of Spanish carrack which stranded near Portsmouth "by the intemperateness of the sea", to be broken up and her cargo stolen by local people. Bound from Spain to England with spices, alum, wine, fruit, grain and other goods, she was a wooden sailing vessel.
More information : A carrack of "Cateloyne" [Catalonia] was lost in Southampton Roads in 1407.

Vessel lost in a storm off Southampton. A boat called a "lunder" was saved, to be delivered to Faulover, recorded 26-FEB-1412. (1)

'1406. Dec. 22. Westminster. Commission to the king's brother Henry, bishop of Winchester, the king's kinsman Edward, duke of York, Thomas Camoys, Thomas Skelton, John Fromond, and Thomas Brerdyng to enquire into the complaint of Peter Olyver of Barselan of Catelon, owner of a carrack of Barselan laden with spices, alum, wines, fruits and other merchandise, that when sailing to England it was cast ashore by the intemperateness of the sea on the coast of the county of Southampton, and, although the king on 22 September last by letters patent granted safe-conduct to him for one year to trade between England, Lescluse or other places in Flanders and his own parts, nevertheless some of the king's lieges of the county with divers barges and boats broke the carrack, assaulted him and the merchants, mariners and servants, and carried off and divided the goods and merchandise to the value of 20,000l., and to cause restitution to be made, or to arrest all who refuse to make restitution and bring them before the king and council with all speed.

'The like to Richard Stucle, John Cornewailles and Thomas Clere, in the counties of Kent and Sussex.' (2)

'1407. May 30. Westminster. Commission to John Halsham and Richard Stenecle to enquire into the report that John Grey, impeached before the king in Chancery of certain goods and merchandise of the merchants of a carrack of Barselan which lately when sailing at sea towards England was driven ashore in the county of Southampton by the intemperateness of the sea, had more goods and merchandise of the same merchants than he confessed in Chancery, and informed divers of the king's lieges in the county of Sussex into whose hands divers of the goods and merchandise came that he made fine for all the goods and merchandise before the king in Chancery and acquitted them of the same.' (3)

'1408 [date not visible]....[from the beginning of p418]...lately, understanding that a carrack called SANCTA MARIA ET SANCTUS NICHOLAUS, of which Peter Olyver was patron, laden with divers goods and merchandise of the said Peter and other merchants of Catelonia, when lately sailing at sea was driven by the tempest to the port of Portesmouth and the goods and merchandise were forcibly taken out of it by certain persons of the realm contrary to the king's letters of safe-conduct, ordered restitution to be made: and afterwards Roger Loughburgh of London and John Palmere have shown the king that the said Patrick and John took 6 and a half bales of grain of Parys to the town of Weymouth and sold the same to them for 34l. 10s. and they caused the grain to be taken to the city of London and the said Peter and merchants having notice caused the grain to be seized and sought restitution.' (4)

[NB: Previous page, i.e. p417, not scanned when digitized, therefore not legible.]

'To the mayor and bailiffs of Suthampton. Order to cause a boat called a "gunder" whereof Peter Oliver, master of a carrack of Cateloyne was lately owner, now of late split by a storm upon the coast off Southampton, and now in that port, [i.e. the boat was in the port], to be appraised by oath of good men of the town, and to deliver it to Thomas Fauconer, citizen of London, or to his attorney; and to the mayor to certify in Chancery the price or value thereof, and all their dealing in the matter.' (5) [Based on Calendar of Close Rolls]

The carrack was wrecked by a storm on the coast near Southampton. Order of 26 June 1407 to appraise a boat called a gunder from the carrack and to deliver it to Thomas Fauconer, citizen of London, or his attorney, and to make return thereof. Inquest of 4 July appraised the boat at 40s. Boat delivered to Fauconer. (5) [Based on Calendar of Inquisitions Miscellaneous].

The name of the vessel has also been indexed in modern Spanish orthography as SANTA MARIA Y SAN NICOLAS for retrievability.

Master: Peter Oliyer (1); Peter Oliver or Olyver (5)
Owner: of vessel, Peter Olyver, Barcelona (2)(4)(5); of cargo, Peter Olyver and other Catalan merchants (4); Thomas Fauconer, London, may have been one of the merchants concerned in the ship (5)

Date of Loss Qualifier: Approximate date of loss

Additional sources cited in NMM Medieval Wreck Index: