Coventry HERPrintable version | About Coventry HER | Visit Coventry HER online...

Name:Early 20th century summerhouse/garden shelter, Lady Herbert's Garden
Type of Record:Building

Summary

An octagonal garden shelter or summerhouse at the north end of Lady Herbert's Garden that was built as part of the original garden design between 1930 and 1935. The structure is a listed building.

Former Parish:Holy Trinity

• SUMMERHOUSE (Built, Early 20th Century - 1930 AD to 1935 AD)

• Listed Building (II) 487593: GARDEN SHELTER AND PLATFORM 50M NE OF LADY HERBERTS HOMES

Full description

1> Garden Shelter and platform 50m NE of Lady Herbert's Homes. Garden shelter and platform. 1930-35. By Albert Herbert for his cousin Sir Alfred Herbert. Red brick, with ashlar dressings and Swithland slate roof. Octagonal structure, with 4 panelled brick piers with ashlar caps. Ogee domed roof carried on wooden lintels with shaped ends. Interior has shallow plaster dome with painted inscriptions. There were formerly wooden benches in each recess. The shelter stands in the centre of a slightly raised square platform approx. 10m square, with York stone paving and moulded kerb, bowed on the south side.
Listing NGR: SP3355479440

<1> Department of the Environment, 2001, List Entry in the List of Buildings of Special Historic and Architectural Interest (TEXT). SCT2061.