Coventry HERPrintable version | About Coventry HER | Visit Coventry HER online...

Name:Excavated Stretch of City Ditch, Bond Street/Upper Well Street

Summary

A section of the medieval/early post-medieval town ditch was excavated at Bond Street in 2006. A 9m stretch of the ditch was exposed and it was found to be 2.3m deep. Pottery, leather shoes, horn cores and a wattle fence were found in the ditch fill.

Former Parish:Holy Trinity

• TOWN DEFENCES (Later Medieval to 18th Century - 1401 AD? to 1799 AD?)
  • TOWN DITCH (Later Medieval to 18th Century - 1401 AD to 1799 AD)
  • FENCE (16th Century - 1501 AD to 1600 AD)

Protected Status: None recorded

Full description

1> Section of excavated town ditch. Orientated approx N-W to S-E with slight turn to N as approaching Well Street. Only N side of cut reavealed. Top of ditch c.2.20-30m below ground level with base 2.30m at c 77.25mOD.
Primary fill formed from organic decomposition and still water environment; single sherd 15th century pottery. Middle fill formed by a single episode of flooding. Upper fill largely infilled with tiles, 16th-18th century and cut tree branches.
2> In November and December 2006 a fourth section of the city ditch…was excavated…Only the outer edge of the ditch was revealed, the inner being somewhere beyond the south-eastern limit of excavation below the Bond Street carriageway. In total, 9m of the ditch's width lay within the excavated area. Its depth at this point in its circuit was c 2.3m with an outer profile pitched at an approximate 45 degree angle terminating in a wide, flat base.

<1> Northamptonshire Archaeology, 2007, An Archaeological Excavation of the Medieval Town Ditch, Belgrade Plaza, Coventry, November/December 2006 (--EXCAVATION REPORT). SCT1646.

<2> Northamptonshire Archaeology, 2008, Archaeological Excavations at Belgrade Plaza, Coventry, 2005-2007: Volume 1 - Text, p.34-35 (--EXCAVATION REPORT). SCT705.