Coventry HERPrintable version | About Coventry HER | Visit Coventry HER online...

Name:Town Ditch located at Bond Street Car Park

Summary

Parts of the town ditch were located during an evaluation exercise on land at Bond Street car park in 2003.

Former Parish:Holy Trinity

Protected Status: None recorded

Full description

1> The town ditch was revealed in trenches 1, 2, 3 and 4. In trench 1, the fill contained pottery, roof tile fragments, leather fragments and organic remains showing a range of rural plant species, indicating that this deposit accumulated when the ditch was at least semi-neglected and that the surrounding land was also open ground. The ditch contained animal bones in trenches 3 and 4. In trench 4 the animal bone was predominantly horse and appeared to have come from at least two partial carcasses, indicating dumps of butchery waste. The northern edge of the ditch was only seen in trench 1, where the full width of the ditch was in excess of 10m.

<1> Northamptonshire Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Evaluation at Bond Street Car Park, Coventry, p5 (--EVALUATION REPORT). SCT1336.