Coventry HERPrintable version | About Coventry HER | Visit Coventry HER online...

Name:Excavation of the medieval city wall, Bond's Hospital
HER no.:MCT2107

Summary

Remains of the town wall and its foundations were observed on the northwestern boundary of Bond's Hospital, through its garden.

Former Parish:St. Michael's

• TOWN WALL (Later Medieval to Jacobean - 1351 AD to 1622 AD)

Protected Status: None recorded

Full description

1> Machine excavation (2m x 2m) to a depth of 2m below the modern ground surface exposed three buried courses of the outer ashlar face of two courses of mortared rubble foundation of the medieval town wall. Within it lay one side of a brick arch probably a relieving arch, the springer of which comprised re-inserted stone rubble within the wall foundation resting on a foundation of angled timber piles. That such piling was necessary seems due to the presence of the north-west to south-east aligned ditch located close by to the north-west, the projected course of which runs beneath the wall. This would have been at right angles to the town ditch (north-east to south-west) and the convergence of the two so close to the wall may have made a good foundation difficult to achieve. The outer face of the town wall can now be positively traced as running along the northern boundary of Bond's Hospital, through its garden (where it remains up to six courses high) and out to the Hill Street frontage where the face is retained in the north wall of the 1834 Hospital extension. In all some nine courses are preserved, possibly more.

<1> Warwickshire Museum Field Archaeology Unit, 2007, Archaeological Recording at Bond's Hospital extension, Hill Street, Coventry, p.22 (--EXCAVATION REPORT). SCT1680.

<2> Historical Association, Coventry Branch, 1971, Coventry's Town Wall (-PUBLICATION). SCT1581.