Coventry HERPrintable version | About Coventry HER | Visit Coventry HER online...

Name:Possible castle ditch, Bayley Lane
HER no.:MCT212

Summary

During an excavation to the west of Bayley Lane, a large ditch-like feature was found. It had been cut into the bedrock and backfilled with burnt timbers and ash. Pottery found in the ditch dates it to the 12th to 13th century. This was interpreted as the ditch surrounding the early medieval castle, although some prefer its interpretation as a quarry pit.

Former Parish:St. Michael's

• DITCH (Earlier Medieval - 1101 AD to 1300 AD)
  • MOAT (Earlier Medieval - 1101 AD to 1300 AD)
  • PIT (Earlier Medieval - 1101 AD to 1300 AD)
  • QUARRY (Earlier Medieval - 1101 AD to 1300 AD)

Protected Status: None recorded

Full description

1> Period 1: This is a large ditch running East-west across the northern part of the site. From the proximity to the castle site, this is probably part of the outer bailey ditch of the castle. This is a rock-cut feature cutting down into the sandstone bedrock of the site. This feature is believed to relate to the early castle known from other excavation to lie further up Bayley Lane in the vicinity of St. Mary's Hall. It is believed from documentary evidence that the castle was built between 1088, when the Earls of Chester were granted their Coventry estate, and 1144 when the first documentary reference to the castle and it's constables occur…References to the castle and it's constables do not cease until the early 13th century. This is supported by the excavation which reveals that the lower part of the ditch was filled with burn timbers (perhaps from the final demolition of the castle?) and the ditch was then filled with soil, ash and discarded pottery. From site analysis of the pottery, this phase is dated to the 12th-13th Century.
2> Area of excavated ditch-feature is shown on schematic plan but it is difficult to locate it precisely on a map.
3> An initial sample trench was cut by the Coventry Archaeology Rescue Team on a north-south line along the Lane, revealing a sequence of late medieval layers, intersected by a series of modern sewers, all of which were sinking. This proved to be due to the presence of a large, linear, rock-cut feature running at 90 degrees to the lane, interpreted as being part of the defences of the 12th century earthwork castle of the earls of Chester…The excavated area has subsequently expanded to a total of over 100m square, revealing the sequence of more detail.

<1> D F McAree, 1997, Excavations at Bayley Lane, Coventry 1988-1989: Documentary Archive Assessment (TEXT). SCT1611.

<2> Coventry Archaeological Rescue Project, 1988, Bayley Lane Excavation 1988 (--EXCAVATION REPORT). SCT1610.

<3> 1988, West Midlands Archaeology No. 31, p. 44 (--ARTICLE). SCT1302.