Coventry HERPrintable version | About Coventry HER | Visit Coventry HER online...

Name:Medieval town ditch, Upper Well Street

Evidence of the town ditch in this area was discovered during an evaluation.

Former Parish:St. Michael's

• TOWN DITCH (Later Medieval to Tudor - 1401 AD to 1500 AD)

Protected Status: None recorded

Full description

1> The undisturbed upper fills of the city ditch were established in trenches 1 and 2 at depths of approximately 1.6m. This evaluation did not excavate these deposits as the proposed development will not affect archaeology at this depth. The sequence of layers in these two trenches was fairly similar. The full depth of the ditch is approximately 3.5m from the current ground surface.
2> The upper layers of the city ditch were originally encountered in Trench 1 during the evaluation and also encountered in Trench 2 during the evaluation.

<1> University of Birmingham, 2003, The Salvation Army Citadel, Upper Well Street, Coventry: An Archaeological Evaluation 2003, p.9 (--EVALUATION REPORT). SCT1424.

<2> Birmingham Archaeology, 2013, Outside The Wall. Archaeological Excavations of the Settlement in Upper Well Street, Coventry. 2003-2004, p.21 (--EXCAVATION REPORT). SCT2118.