Coventry HERPrintable version | About Coventry HER | Visit Coventry HER online...

Name:The Medieval City Wall at the Former Herbert's Row
HER no.:MCT2195

Summary

J. B. Shelton records that the wall was 9 feet wide at Herbert's Row and that when the houses were built in 1814 the wall was so strong that gunpowder had to be used to remove it.

Former Parish:St. Michael's

• TOWN DEFENCES (Later Medieval to 17th Century - 1351 AD to 1662 AD)
  • TOWN WALL (Later Medieval to 17th Century - 1351 AD to 1662 AD)

Protected Status: None recorded

Full description

1> A few days later a portion of the city wall was discovered close by, the width being 6ft. This wall is the one built about 1480 and for which I had been searching for months being uncertain of its position. It appears to start direct from the Georgian built house … named Spring Grove. [Location unknown]

2> The Whitefriars…kept the wall in repair from New Gate to Gosford Gate. The wall was 16ft high and 6ft wide to the bottom of Gulson Road, and on reaching the round tower at the end of Herbert's Row, was built 9 ft wide.

3> Herbert's Row of houses built 1814 over the wall which was so hard to remove that gunpowder had to be used.

<1> Austin's Monthly Magazine of Instructive and Useful Information, 1932-1939, Extracts from "Austin's Monthly Magazine" of articles written by Mr J.B. Shelton 1932 - 1938, Vol.XXXVI No. 317 (--ARTICLE). SCT1615.

<2> Austin's Monthly Magazine of Instructive and Useful Information, 1932-1939, Extracts from "Austin's Monthly Magazine" of articles written by Mr J.B. Shelton 1932 - 1938, Vol. XXV No. 305 (--ARTICLE). SCT1615.

<3> J. B. Shelton, 1949, The Story of Twenty-Two Years Excavations in Coventry, p. 22 (-MANUSCRIPT). SCT1614.

<4> Historical Association, Coventry Branch, 1971, Coventry's Town Wall (-PUBLICATION). SCT1581.