Coventry HERPrintable version | About Coventry HER | Visit Coventry HER online...

Name:Remains of the Medieval Town Wall Excavated in Gulson Road
HER no.:MCT2271

Summary

Two trial trenches opened up on the former site of Gulson Road Hospital revealed remains of the medieval town wall.

Former Parish:St. Michael's

• TOWN WALL (Later Medieval to Jacobean - 1356 AD to 1622 AD)

Protected Status: None recorded

Full description

1> The remains of the medieval town wall foundations were identified running E-W in Trenches 1 and 2. In Trench 1, the wall foundations survived in a good state of preservation, visible to a width and height of c. 1.3m, revealing the stepped construction technique and the use of clay as a bonding material. In trench 2, the wall foundations had originally been stepped, but had suffered from truncation, with the outer faces possibly removed.

<1> Phoenix Consulting and Benchmark Archaeology, 2005, Archaeological Evaluation Trial Trenching: Former Gulson Road Hospital, Coventry, West Midlands (--EVALUATION REPORT). SCT1395.