Coventry HERPrintable version | About Coventry HER | Visit Coventry HER online...

Name:CASTLE BAKEHOUSE; 9-10 HAY LANE COVENTRY

Castelbachous in above reference. Remains have been left in situ by the
developers.
2> Evaluation to the rear of 10-11 Hay Lane.
5> Descriptions of excavated features and small scale plan.
6> Coventry Museums Archaeology Unit began trail trenching in the summer of 1989 to find out whether much had survived in the area of the new development. Considerable remains were found and in 1990 further and more extensive excavations took place to build up a picture of the area behind Hay Lane…The excavations revealed a part of a series of buildings, each on top of the ruins of its predecessor, and dated to the 12th-13th century. The earliest two buildings were dominated by two large circular ovens against the south wall. The documentary evidence points to this building being the Castle bakehouse, the first positive identification of a building belonging to (the now lost) Coventry Castle. The pottery dates the last firing of the ovens being in the period c.1125-1150 and there is some evidence that the building burnt down…
7> Henry Waterfalle: Tenement on other side of street [Bayley Lane] by St. Mary's Hall (Castelbachouse) with gate and free entry and exit with cart for fuel for common oven anciently pertaining…

<1> Coventry Museums Archaeology Unit, 1990, Excavations at Hay Lane, - (--EXCAVATION REPORT). SCT494.

<2> Digby H, 1989, Excavations at Hay Lane, 32; 96 (--ARTICLE). SCT495.

<3> Rylatt M; Soden I, 1990, Hay Lane, 33; 92- (--ARTICLE). SCT496.

<4> Rylatt M; Soden I, 1994, Hay Lane, 34; 88 (--ARTICLE). SCT497.

<5> Coventry Museums Archaeology Unit, 1990, Excavations behind Hay Lane, 1989 - 90, p.3-9 (--EXCAVATION REPORT). SCT1387.

<6> Coventy Museums Archaeology Unit, 1991, Hay Lane/Bayley Lane: Its Historical Setting (--DESKBASED SURVEY REPORT). SCT1612.

<7> 1410-11, St. Mary's Priory Cartulary, 31.5 (TEXT). SCT1242.