Coventry HERPrintable version | About Coventry HER | Visit Coventry HER online...

Name:Medieval town wall remains, Hales Street
HER no.:MCT2340

Summary

The remains of the medieval town wall and fragments of pottery and roof tile were found when a trench was excavated on this site.

Former Parish:Holy Trinity

Protected Status: None recorded

Full description

1> A single trench was excavated, revealing the rubble core of the medieval town wall. This comprised fragments of sandstone loosely bonded with lime mortar. Immediately to the west was a tumble of stone, identified as being the original facing of the wall…The full width of the wall could not be ascertained due to the presence of live services immediately to the north of the trench. No datable artefacts were recovered from this feature, however pottery dating from the 14th to mid-19th centuries was recovered from a clay-rich deposit immediately overlying the stone tumble. This was identified as the levelling layer for the brick floor of the mid-19th century building depicted on the Board of Health Map. Chilvers Coton A glazed ridge tiles were also recovered from this deposit, attesting to the presence of buildings of status in the vicinity of the site in the medieval period, which may represent further evidence of the Prior of St. Mary which is known to have been located in this area of the town.

<1> Birmingham Archaeology, 2006, Land Adjacent to the Old Fire Station, Hales Street Coventry (--EVALUATION REPORT). SCT1620.