Coventry HERPrintable version | About Coventry HER | Visit Coventry HER online...

Name:LADY HERBERT'S HOMES; CHAUNTRY PLACE
HER no.:MCT285
Type of Record:Building

Summary

A group of almshouses in Lady Herbert's Garden, built in red brick and sandstone ashlar in 1935 and designed by Alfred Herbert. The almshouses are Grade II Listed buildings.

Former Parish:Holy Trinity

• ALMSHOUSE (Built, Early 20th Century - 1935 AD to 1937 AD (between))

• Conservation Area: Lady Herbert's Garden Conservation Area
  • Listed Building (II) 487589: SOUTHERN BLOCK AT LADY HERBERTS HOMES, LADY HERBERTS GARDENS, COVENTRY
  • Listed Building (II) 487592: NORTHERN BLOCK AT LADY HERBERTS HOMES, LADY HERBERTS GARDENS, COVENTRY

1> 1935-37.
2> Almshouse block of 6 dwellings [on the north and 6 on the south]. 1935, by Albert Herbert for Sir Alfred Herbert. Red brick with sandstone ashlar dressings and hipped Swithland slate roofs. Prominent panelled and coped brick ridge stacks. Single storey, 6 bays. Windows are original leaded casements, with ashlar mullions and transoms. Front has projecting centre, 2 bays, with two 4-light windows, and beyond, on each side, a small single light. Side ranges have similar fenestration. Hip ends have single windows with transoms. Rear has 3 projecting porches, each with a continuous mullioned window, 6 lights. In each return angle, a plain Tudor arched doorway with inscribed lintel and recessed board door. Flanking each porch, a 2-light window.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
The alsmhouses are the major feature of a public garden dedicated to the memory of Florence Herbert, wife of Sir Alfred Herbert, d1930.

<1> Coventry City Council, City of Coventry Local List of Buildings, - (-INDEX). SCT703.

<2> English Heritage, Listed Building Description (---LIST OF BUILDINGS). SCT1975.