Coventry HERPrintable version | About Coventry HER | Visit Coventry HER online...

Name:Medieval city wall and 13th century occupation, King Street
HER no.:MCT5741

Summary

An excavation in 1960 found the remains of the medieval city wall built on earlier wall foundations. These foundations cut though a 13th century occupation layer which contained sherds of pottery. Sherds of late 12th century pottery were also recovered from the site.

Former Parish:Holy Trinity

• DITCH (Earlier Medieval - 1066 AD to 1350 AD)
  • PIT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • OCCUPATION SITE (Earlier Medieval - 1201 AD to 1300 AD)
  • TOWN DEFENCES (Later Medieval to Jacobean - 1351 AD to 1622 AD)
  • TOWN WALL (Later Medieval to Jacobean - 1351 AD to 1622 AD)

Protected Status: None recorded

Full description

1> King Street Coventry SP332,795, April 1960. Backing section, final section by B.H. in Museum. Section cut for Miss C. Phillips, Coventry Museum. Cut on inside of defences where wall is still standing. This is a late wall on early wall foundations. This early wall cut through a 13th century occupation layer. Later wall very thin. On outside of wall there is a square bastion and outside this ground shows sagging - partly due to presence of a ditch.
2> 4 slides showing the features recorded during the excavation.
N.B. Exact location of the trench on King Street is uncertain.
3> Mrs. C. Woodfield, for the Coventry Museum, showed that the footings of the city wall had been cut through a ground level containing sparse 13th century sherds, which was overlain by a turfy layer, containing late 12th century and 13th century pottery. This turf may represent the original bank. The internal face of the wall and the core had been robbed, except for the lowest interanl faced course, giving a width of some 5.5 ft for the wall, and about 7ft for the foundation. The footings were packed in sandy clay, but the core was mortar and stone rubble. The depth of the footings was 2.5 ft on this internal face, and the bottom course was especially massive. This section gave information on the structure but did not date the wall, which, however, is unlikely to be earlier than 1360…

<1> 1960, King Street, Coventry: Site summary notes April 1960 (TEXT). SCT1967.

<2> 1960, King Street Wall Excavations April 1960: slide collection (-PHOTOGRAPH). SCT1968.

<3> Medieval Archaeology, 1961, Medieval Archaeology Volume 5: Medieval Britain in 1960, p.324-325 (--ARTICLE). SCT1973.

<4> Historical Association, Coventry Branch, 1971, Coventry's Town Wall (-PUBLICATION). SCT1581.