Coventry HERPrintable version | About Coventry HER | Visit Coventry HER online...

Name:CITY DITCH; LADY HERBERT'S GARDEN
HER no.:MCT8910

Summary

A section of the town ditch in Lady Herbert's Garden that was excavated in 2002, revealing that the banks had slipped into the ditch during the 17th century prior to deliberate infiling between the 17th and 20th centuries.

Former Parish:Holy Trinity

• TOWN DITCH (Later Medieval to Victorian - 1351 AD to 1888 AD)

• Conservation Area: Lady Herbert's Garden Conservation Area

1> Marked on the map as the town ditch.
2> Section of ditch excavated 2002, revealing slippage of bank into the ditch in the 17th century, prior to deliberate infilling between the 17th/18th and 20th centuries with rubble. Between these two episodes was a compressed layer of organic matter which was sampled. The lowest part of the ditch was not reached due to water ingress.

<1> John Dodwell, 1800, Map of Swanswell and Lands Adjoining (-MAP). SCT998.

<2> Phonix Initiative Archaeology, 2002, Lady Herbert's Garden 2002: Town Ditch Evaluation, Coventry (--EVALUATION REPORT). SCT1403.