Coventry HERPrintable version | About Coventry HER | Visit Coventry HER online...

Name:Spon Bridge, Upper Spon Street
HER no.:MCT923

Summary

A bridge existed here in the 13th century but it was rebuilt in the 18th century, possibly using stone from Spon Gate, which was demolished in 1771. The present bridge is listed.

Former Parish:St. Michael's

• BRIDGE (Earlier Medieval to 18th Century - 1066 AD to 1800 AD)

• Listed Building (II) 218572: SPON BRIDGE
  • Conservation Area: Spon End Conservation Area

<1> DoE, 1974, SP3279SW 7/80, - (-INDEX). SCT213.

13th century, rebuilt 1771. Some stone from Spon Gate. Sandstone, 5 bays, pairs of plain columns either end.

<2> Holroyd S, 1969, CADAS Bulletin 41, April 1969, Spon End Bridge, 41, (--ARTICLE). SCT214.

Bridge stems from 1771 at which date it was newly built rather than rebuilt. Bridge then standing there was in such ruinous state that those afoot used at their peril. It is clear that this bridge must have been a medieval one of narrow width unable to take wheeled vehicles. To cross the river here vehicles used holloway into and out of the river etc etc. It is worth noting that at this point medieval chapel of St James (MCT924) built.

<3> Pugh, R. B. (ed), 1969, Victoria County History: A History of the County of Warwickshire - Volume VIII, 8; 7-23 (--VOLUME). SCT683.

Over R Sherbourne: In existence in late 13th century. Spon Gate dempolished 1771 and some stone said to have been used for rebuilding.

<4> City Engineers Department, Coventry City Council, 1996, Bridge Record System, 1011 (--MONOGRAPH). SCT658.

Stonework repairs in 1991, 1992 and 1993; those in 1992 to central arch following Severn Trent pipe damage.

<5> Singlehurst M, 1996, Monument Protection Programme - Bridges, - (-CORRESPONDENCE). SCT636.

Also known as Spon End Bridge.

<6> Rylatt, M. and Montes, M., 1998, A Harvest of History: The Life and Work of J.B.Shelton MBE, p.31 (TEXT). SCT1616.

Spon End Bridge which was built in 1771 from the stone removed from the demolished Spon or Bablake gate. Coventry Cross was also demolished in that year and it is most probable that the four pillars on the bridge came from the Cross.