Dorset HERPrintable version | About Dorset HER | Visit Dorset HER online...

For guidance please refer to the Dorset HER web page.

Last edited:May 5 2020 4:22PM

Location:West Stafford; Dorset
Map: Show on Dorset Explorer

• HENGE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)

Summary

A large Neolithic henge enclosure visible as slight earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs. This monument, which was partly excavated by Wainwright in 1970-71, comprises a ditch and outer bank around an irregular oval area, with four entrances. Principal features of the interior are a palisade trench on the inner side of the ditch and a structure comprising five concentric circles of post holes within a ditch.

• Scheduled Monument DO 624: Enclosure on Mount Pleasant Hill
  • Scheduled Monument DO397: Conquer Barrow
  • SHINE DDO19238: Group of Bronze Age round barrows visible as earthwork mounds and cropmarks, with linear feature visible as cropmarks, possible approach way to and features associated with Mount Pleasant Neolithic henge.