Derbyshire HERPrintable version | About Derbyshire HER | Visit Derbyshire HER online...

Name:County Gaol (site of), Uttoxeter Old Road, Derby

Associated Finds: None recorded

Associated Events: None recorded

Full Description

The County Gaol is shown on the 1852 Board of Health map. (1)

The Old Gaol was built by the Architect Francis Goodwin c. 1830. It is now the entrance to a Greyhound track, although the façade remains largely unaltered. It is a single storey building in ashlar, with corner towers and side wings divided by shallow pilasters into 4 bays. There is a massive central doorway between solid piers with pilastered sides, projecting, each with 1 narrow window. The entrance is in the centre between 2 massive Tuscan columns. There is a triplyph frieze and a modillion cornice to the centre with a plain frieze at the sides, a small parapet and central rectangular stepped pediment. (2)

<1> Board of Ordnance, 1852, Map of the Borough of Derby … Surveyed … for the local Board of Health A.D.1852 (Map). SDR20012.

<2> DOE / DCMS, Listed Building Record, List entry number 1229480 (Listed Building File). SDR19551.