Derbyshire HERPrintable version | About Derbyshire HER | Visit Derbyshire HER online...

Name:Possible line of Roman Road, north-west of Brimington
Designation:None recorded

Possible continuation of the course of Ryknield Street.

Parish:BRIMINGTON

• ROAD? (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Associated Events

• EDR3428 - Walkover survey and desk-based assessment, route of proposed Brimington-Staveley Bypass, by Trent & Peak, in 1994

Full Description

The course of Ryknield Street immediately north-east of Chesterfield is not known with any certainty. From Hagge Farm, where a section was cut by Hart, northwards past Red Lodge and on to Eckington, the line is well established, seen on aerial photographs and evident in field boundary and modern road alignments [see SMR 13022]. Projecting this line back towards Chesterfield, it aligns well with a stretch of Bilby Lane and Gregory Lane [on the 1st edition OS map of c. 1880]. The land to either side of Bilby Lane has been subject to open cast mining, and the odd kink in Gregory Lane and the aligned field boundary no longer exist. Bilby Lane itself appears to have remained in situ, though considerably altered since 1883 when the aligned stretch occupied a long 30m wide enclosure. Field investigation [in 1994] failed to uncover anything to suggest survival of the Roman Road and it seems very likely that, if this was the route, all traces have now been destroyed. If anything survives at all then it must be beneath this aligned stretch of Bilby Lane. (1, 2)