Derbyshire HERPrintable version | About Derbyshire HER | Visit Derbyshire HER online...

Name:Goyt packhorse Bridge, 92m north of covered Resevoir, Hartington Upper Quarter

Parish:HARTINGTON UPPER QUARTER

• EDR1184 - Ordnance Survey Field Report, 17-MAR-66
  • EDR3759 - Archaeological survey, Goyt Valley, by PDNPA, in 1994

Full Description

Goyt Packhorse Bridge: SK 014749. Goyt's Packhorse Bridge spans 12 ft (4m) over Wildmoorstone Brook; the width between the parapets is 4 ft (1.3m) (2).

The stone bridge is probably early 19th century and comprises one span with segmental arch and plain parapets. It is listed as Grade 3. (3).

This bridge appears to be the Hartington bridge which was described as "a stone bridge for horses" in 1708. (3,6,7).

A reconstructed 17th century packhorse bridge is at SK 0130 7325. It originally stood at SK 0142 7496 and was moved in August 1965 during the construction of a reservoir. (4).

A single span, narrow packhorse bridge, with a plain round arch. This bridge, of probably, 17th or 18th century date, was rebuilt here in the 1960s when its original site at Goytsbridge was flooded under Errwood Resevoir (8). (9).

According to the map, the bridge is now a footbridge. (10).

<1> Jervoise, E, 1932, The Ancient Bridges of Mid and Eastern England, p17 (Bibliographic reference). SDR179.

<2> Mehew, S, 1956, 'Packhorse bridges in Derbyshire', Derbyshire Miscellany (Article in serial). SDR9012.

<3> 1964, DOE(HHR) Chapel-en-le-Frith RD Derby, p15 (Bibliographic reference). SDR5461.

<4> F1 FC 17-MAR-66 (Personal Observation). SDR6178.

<5> Hill, R (PPJPB), 1985, Peak Park Treasures, D266 (Bibliographic reference). SDR19109.

<6> NDAT, 1177 (Index). SDR14530.

<7> NDAT, Mircofiche reel 3 (Bibliographic reference). SDR9334.

<8> Dodd, A & Dodd, E, 1980, Peakland Roads and Trackways, p30, 32 (Bibliographic reference). SDR5057.

<9> Barnatt, J (PDNPA), 1994, The Goyt Valley, Hartington Upper Quarter, Derbyshire, archaeological survey, 1994, Feature 191, p 44 (Unpublished document). SDR600.

<10> Thornton, A, Personal observation, map evidence, field visit etc. (Personal Observation). SDR20034.