Name:Tolcis

The settlement at Tolcis originated in 13C & belonged to Newenham Abbey until the 14C

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to XVII - 1066 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Tolcis Farm was mentioned as 'Tolresheghes' in 1346 & 'Tolshaies' in 1606. The first element is a surname such as 'Toller'.

Wilkin, W. H., 1936, Axminster notes, 360-5 (Article in Serial). SDV111336.

Tolcis, formerly Tolshays or Tollershays (with variants), was acquired from Newenham Abbey by the abbot Walter de la Houe, with Yetlands in about 1345. After the dissolution, Tolshays was a leasehold farm held under the tithing of Westwater within the manor of Axminster. Both Tolshays and Yetlands formed part of the Petre Estates.

Fox, H. S. A., 1972, Field Systems of East and South Devon: Part 1, 114 Fig 5 (Article in Serial). SDV111337.

Tolrehay (now Tolcis) originated as woodland clearing in 13C held by free tenants of Axminster Manor.