Name:Kitchen Garden Walls, Gnaton Hall

Summary

Slate rubble walls with slate coping enclosing a rectangular garden with a splayed west side, early 19th century with reused 16th century archways.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON FERRERS

• GARDEN WALL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Card includes full listing description. (DOE HHR South Hams District (Holbeton part) Devon 19/07/1984, 58-9)

Kitchen Garden Walls Approximatley 170 metres South West of Gnaton Hall

Grade: II
List Entry Number: 1168855
Date first listed: 19th July 1984

Kitchen garden walls. Circa early C19. Slate rubble walls with slate coping. Walls enclose rectangular garden with a splayed west side and with rounded corner. On the north side a reset circa C16 granite two-centred arch cartway with chamfer and stopped jambs. On the south side a smaller reset C16 granite four-centred arch doorway with roll moulding and carved spandrels. Inside on the north side a C20 outbuilding with reset granite four-centred arch doorway with roll moulding and carved spandrels. The C16 doorways have been reused from an earlier house on or near the site, evidence for which is a large stone set into a C19 stable range nearby, inscribed " PER W : A Hele AR: 1596"