East Sussex HERPrintable version | About East Sussex HER | Visit East Sussex HER online...

Name:Court Lodge, Udimore : Med moat (Remains Of)

• MANOR HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • MOAT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

(Area TQ 8635 1891) Moat (twice) [1]
Remains of homestead moat (dry) enclosing church and Court Lodge. [2]
The old manor-house, Court Lodge, having been pulled down, was purchased in 1912 and re-erected at Groombridge, near Tunbridge Wells. Licence to crenellate was granted in 1479. [3]
Only two areas of the moat that once enclosed the church and the old Court Lodge now exist. The extant area north of the church has an average depth of 1-0m with a partly dry pond within its banks. The existing area east and south of the old Court Lodge is under close scrub with an average depth of 1.0m. The former line of the moat has been overlaid by buildings and farmland. No trace exists of the original Court Lodge. [4]
See TQ53NW (M) for more info on position of manor house [5]
This now dry moat once enclosed both the church and the old manor house of Court Lodge. Court Lodge was given a licence to crenellate in 1479. The house, having been pulled down, was purchased in 1912 and re-erected at Groombridge, near Tunbridge Wells. Only two areas of the moat survive. One lies north of the church and has a partly dry pond within its banks. The other lies east and south of the site of the old Court Lodge. Elsewhere the former lines of the moat has been obliterated by building and farming activities. [6]