East Sussex HERPrintable version | About East Sussex HER | Visit East Sussex HER online...

Name:North Hillside, Battle Abbey, Battle : Med / PM features

• Registered Park or Garden (II) 1000309: BATTLE ABBEY
  • Registered Battlefield 1000013: Battle of Hastings, 1066
  • Conservation Area: BATTLE
  • Scheduled Monument: BATTLE ABBEY

Summary

A mixture of extant and demolished Medieval and post-medieval buildings and features located at North Hillside within the boundaries of the Abbey precinct.This includes the site of the infirmary, dairy, icehouse, cemeteries and gardens.

Parish:BATTLE, ROTHER, EAST SUSSEX

• BUILDING (Undated)
  • CEMETERY (AD 11th Century to AD 16th Century - 1000 AD to 1599 AD)
  • (Former Type) INFIRMARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD?)
  • BELL TOWER (Medieval to AD 16th Century - 1066 AD to 1599 AD)
  • GARDEN (AD 16th Century to Modern - 1500 AD to 2050 AD)
  • FORMAL GARDEN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • LANDSCAPE PARK (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • POND (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Former Type) ICEHOUSE (AD 18th Century to AD 20th Century - 1700 AD to 1999 AD)
  • WALLED GARDEN (AD 19th Century to AD 20th Century - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Former Type) DAIRY (AD 19th Century to AD 20th Century - 1818 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Former Type) GLASSHOUSE (AD 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Former Type) STRUCTURE (AD 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

The plan has been prepared to inform the conservation and management of the buildings, park and battlefield at the English Heritage property of Battle Abbey. The plan outlined that English Heritage should comply with the legal and procedural requirements for scheduled monuments, listed buildings and conservation areas, together with best practice in the management and presentation of the non-statutory registered battlefield, archaeological notification areas, and registered historic park. The wider setting of the site within the High Weald Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty and the policies in the High Weald AONB Management Plan 2014-2019 should always be considered in any actions. Best professional practice and English Heritage’s own advisory documents should be followed at all times. There are three particular subject areas that should be at the forefront of this approach within the plan period archaeological investigation and recording, the presentation of the building and the landscape and the wider setting of the property. [1]
There is a limited amount of archaeological evidence for the monastic infirmary, which appears to have been a substantial complex of buildings beyond the eastern claustral range. Contemporary with the adjacent ice house, the dairy was constructed c. 1818 on the hillside to the east of the main abbey buildings. The dairy itself was restored in 1991, whilst he adjoining scullery remains ruinous. The ice house was constructed c. 1818 on the hillside to the east of the main abbey buildings. The fountain garden encompassed much of the area north and east of the abbey church. It developed fitfully after the Dissolution, particularly during the nineteenth century, but only fragments of the various garden schemes survive. The Duchess of Cleveland’s walled garden occupies the south-eastern corner of the precinct. In its present form it was constructed in the early nineteenth century and developed as an orchard by the Duchess of Cleveland, to which state it is presently being returned. Its walls may lie on earlier foundations. Whilst the high-status dead, such as the abbot or local magnates, would be buried within the abbey church itself, medieval monasteries typically also had two cemeteries within the bounds of their precincts: one for the monks, and one for the laity. The lay cemetery was commonly located on the north side of the church, close to the principal gate into the precinct, whilst the monastic cemetery was commonly adjacent to the eastern side of the claustral range and the church. Battle Abbey appears to fit this pattern. [2]
Further information [3]
Excavation by Sir Godfrey Webster of the infirmary & discovery of a substantial tomb. This is likely to be the Norman Infirmary. [4]
The Duchess of Cleveland carried out an excavation to investigate the site of the infirmary discovered by Sir Godfrey Webster. The duchess also appeared to have discovered the monastic cemetery. The wall foundations and skeletons that were recorded were reburied. [5]
Three trenches were mechanically excavated within the walled garden. Although no medieval monastic deposits were located, the existing garden wall on the south and east was found to be built on the original foundations of the medieval precinct wall. [6]
A watching brief maintained during landscaping work focused on and around the Walled Garden located no archaeological deposits or artefacts. A 20th century cold-frame and a glasshouse found within the garden were recorded prior to removal. No earlier deposits or artefacts were noted. [7]
An evaluation was carried out in the area of the walled garden and comprised of three trenches. The west precinct wall was uncovered as well as the post medieval pond and garden features found within the walled garden. [8]
An archaeological watching brief was carried out at Battle Abbey in the area of the walled garden and the SE corner of the former infirmary. The south east corner buttress of the 13th century infirmary as well as early foundations beneath the north wall of the walled garden was recovered. [9]
Landscape park and gardens on part of Battle Abbey. The park was developed during the 19th century, extensive planting was carried out during the late 19th century. Most of the park was returned to arable in World War II. Details of gardening before 1737 is uncertain when a garden layout is documented. Intensive formal and floral layouts were developed post-1857
Parkland of 54ha developed C19 on part of medieval abbey. Great Park, itself the site of Battle of Hastings, with gardens in vicinity of Battle Abbey. Both parkland and buildings in divided use. Parkland largely returned to arable in World War II. Details of gardening uncertain before 1737. Intensive formal and floral development post-1857. [Full topographical description] LISTED GRADE II.Additional references, not consulted. (a)-(e) [10]
Further references included in amalgamated MES3407, but no further information was included within the record. [11-13]