East Sussex HERPrintable version | About East Sussex HER | Visit East Sussex HER online...

Name:The Old Palace, Mayfield : Med Archbishop's Palace
HER Ref:MES4636
Type of record:Building

Designations

• Listed Building (I) 1353594: THE OLD PALACE (THE CONVENT OF THE HOLY CHILD JESUS, ST LEONARD'S MAYFIELD SCHOOL)
  • Conservation Area: MAYFIELD

Summary

Archbishops Palace constructed c. 1350 by Archbishop Islip. Restored and converted into a convent school in 1863. For more information on this building please see: http://www.archaeologyse.co.uk/rohas/index.php.

Parish:MAYFIELD, WEALDEN, EAST SUSSEX

• ARCHBISHOPS PALACE (Medieval to AD 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1899 AD)
  • BUILDING (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2050 AD)
  • CONVENT SCHOOL (AD 19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 2050 AD)

[TQ 587 271] R.C. Convent [T.I.] and remains of Archbishop's Palace [G.T.] [1]
The remains of the 14th cent. Palace of the Archbishops of Canterbury, consisting of the old hall (re-roofed with new windows inserted), south porch, lower portion of the tower and the well-house, are now incorporated in the Convent of the Holy Child Jesus. [2]
The above description is correct. The Great Hall, now the Chapel, was built by Archbishop Islip c1350, and was restored by Pugin in 1863 (a). It, together with the adjoining south porch and tower, and the well-house, is in excellent condition.[3]
5208 MAYFIELD HIGH STREET (north side) The Old Palace (The Convent of the Holy Child Jesus, St Leonard's Mayfield School) TQ 5827 39/503 26.11.53 2. Remains of a medieval palace of the Archbishops of Canterbury converted into a school by E W Pugin in 1863-6. Some C13 work. But the main portion is the C14 hall, now the school chapel. Stone. Tiled roof. Three tall pointed windows of 2 tiers of trefoil-headed lights with triangles above, each trefoil-shaped. Buttresses flanking the windows. Vaulted entrance to south-west. Adjoining this is a C14 tower and C15 well-house. Additions of 1863-6 by E W Pugin to north-east. Two storeys and attic. Five windows. Three gabled dormers. Stone. Tiled roof. Casement windows with stone mullions and transoms. Two storeyed gabled porch. Gable at north end. Further to the north-east are additions of 1896 in red brick by P P Pugin. TQ 5827 39/503A 26.11.53 The Gatehouse of the Old Palace (The Convent of the Holy Child Jesus, St Leonard's Mayfield School) II GV 2. C15 arch of the gateway of the palace of the Archbishops of Canterbury incorporated in a new building added by E W Pugin in 1863-6. Ashlar. Tiled roof. Casement windows with stone mullions. Centre gateway of three storeys and three windows with tall pointed carriage archway. Gabled projection on each side, the west one L-shaped and two storeys and two windows, the east one of one storey and two school buildings. [4]
1783 view [5]
The site of a Medieval historic building at The Old Palace, Mayfield. For more information on this building please see: http://www.archaeologyse.co.uk/rohas/index.php. The monument and component dates only flag the earliest date for which there is evidence of their existence. To understand the duration of the monument or component the researcher is directed to the original building report. [6]