East Sussex HERPrintable version | About East Sussex HER | Visit East Sussex HER online...

Name:Beacon Hill, Rottingdean : ?AS burial
HER Ref:MES7278

Designations - none recorded

Summary

Inhumation found during the building of the windmill. Likely relates to another Saxon burial to the south, indicating a cemetery

Parish:ROTTINGDEAN, BRIGHTON AND HOVE, EAST SUSSEX

• INHUMATION (Saxon - 410 AD to 1065 AD)

Description

On the 7th June 1802 the Sussex Weekly Advertiser informed its readers that when labourers were digging foundations for the brick base of a smock mill on Beacon Hill at Rottingdean, they unearthed 'the skeleton of an ancient warrior and a sword.' When the labourers returned after lunch both items had disappeared.[1]
Bronze Age/Iron Age burial site of warrior discovered during foundation digging in 1800's. Remains Missing/ [2]