Name:Beacon Hill Bronze Age hillfort, Woodhouse Eaves
HER Ref:MLE1132
Parish:Woodhouse, Charnwood, Leicestershire
Map:Coming soon

• HILLFORT (Late Bronze Age - 1000 BC to 801 BC)

Summary

Hillfort, thought due to Bronze Age finds to be late Bronze Age in date. No excavations have taken place on site though geophysical survey work was carried out in 1998. Various earthworks survive with a bank and ditch running around c.75% of the hill top.

Additional Information

Scheduled Monument description:
The monument at Beacon Hill is situated on the Charnwood uplands north west of Leicester and includes a slight univallate hillfort, a linear boundary, and an enclosure which is contained in a second area. The site occupies a large area extending for more than 500m north of Beacon road. The defended area is enclosed for about three quarters of the circuit of the hill by a ditch up to 1.5m deep and 8m wide and an outer bank surviving up to 1.5m high on the southern side of the monument. An outer ditch, which is up to 1.5m deep, encloses an additional area up to 70m wide on the south side. The faint remains of outworks lie on the south west side of the hillfort and are contained by a ditch, measuring less than 0.5m deep, and stretches of a bank which is up to 1.5m high and 8m wide. Running north east from the main defences for a distance of 300m is a ditch up to 0.75m deep which divides at the north end and has a low bank on the south side. It is identified as part of a contemporary linear boundary dividing up the landscape for pastoral purposes. Part of an enclosure measuring at least 90m x 30m is situated within the second area 70m from the hillfort outworks on the south west side. It is defined by a ditch 5m wide and 1.5m deep with a slight inner bank. There is now no indication of a continuation of the enclosure in the adjacent field to the west.
No excavations have ever taken place on Beacon Hill but some chance finds have been made, the most significant of which is a Late Bronze Age founder's hoard, found in a pit in 1858, which included two spearheads and a socketed axe. A bronze axe mould has also been found on the hill, together with a bronze bracelet found nearby, also of Late Bronze Age date. These finds may suggest that the site was a production centre for bronze implements, or alternatively that it was used as a place of refuge or a centre for trade. The name 'Beacon Hill' recalls the use of the hill as a signalling post, although no trace now remains of the beacon.

In 1884 it was recorded that a Bronze Age axe mould had been found on the hill. (90.1884)

In late 1998 geophysical survey work was carried out on a section of the ramparts. Gaps in the earthworks were filled with linear anomalies and an irregular triangular enclosure within the ramparts was recorded. (RK 18/03/99)

<1> Liddle, P., 1983, A Guide to 20 Archaeological Sites in Leicestershire, p42-3 (Bibliographic reference). SLE2990.

The main earthworks of the 'hill fort' are a bank and ditch running around c.75% of the hill top. To the east a smaller outer bank can be traced. An area south-west of the hill top MAY be fields. Running north-east from the main defences is a bank and ditch which becomes double and may be a 'ranch boundary'.

<2> 1866, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 1, Vol 1 (1866), p168 (Journal). SLE5936.

In 1858 a late Bronze Age hoard (2 spearheads, an axe and a gouge) was found by workmen cutting a new drive. The area of soil c.6' by 3' from which it came was distinct and contained pottery of well burnt clay, bone and charcoal. A bronze armley was found c.50yds outside the earthworks.

<3> The British Numismatic Journal, Vol 6 (1909), p367 (Journal). SLE657.

In 1838 a gold bracelet to which was attached a gold wire ring was found on 'West Beacon Hill', now lost.

<4> 1905-12, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 10, Vol 10 (1912), p214 (Journal). SLE5959.

On July 26th 1909 Major Freer exhibited to the LAS 'a fine Bronze Celt found on Beacon Hill in April 1885'.

<5> Roberts, Patrick, 1998, Beacon Hill: A geophysical survey (Unpublished document). SLE2669.

<6> Woodhouse Parish Council, 2020-2036, Woodhouse Neighbourhood Plan - Referendum version, p37 & Fig.15.1 (Neighbourhood Plan). SLE6669.

Identified in Policy ENV5 Protection of Sites of Historical Environment Significance in the Woodhouse Parish Neighbourhood Plan

<7> 2016, National Record of the Historic Environment (NRHE) accessioning (Website). SLE4981.

SUMMARY: "A Bronze Age hillfort, or enclosed settlement, and field system, surviving as earthworks."

<8> Ordnance Survey 1:10,560 (6") historic mapping, 1955 (Map). SLE7243.

[SK 5125 1468] Earthwork [G.T.]

<9> Field Investigators Comments, FDC/03-NOV-1960 (Website). SLE3488.

Earthwork. Beacon Hill, Woodhouse. This feature consists of a single rampart (fallen) and an outer ditch about 15 ft. wide with rock outcrops and steep hill faces utilized as natural barriers. No trace of huts in densely overgrown interior (Proc Prehist Soc 16 1950 p.69, T.G.E. Powell) V.C.H. refers to a double line of 'entrenchments' (badly mutilated), classifies the site as 'B' (Hill-forts) and suggests artificial defences and occupation from Ne. to the historic period, (V.C.H. Leicestershire Vol.1 1907 pp. 170, 250, G. Glinell and J.C. Wall) M.P. Dare suggests a B.A. settlement site because of the finding of a B.A. hoard in the vicinity [SK 51 SW 2] ( Charnwood Forest 1925 pp. 27-3, M.P. Dare). Hoskins agrees with Dare's dating, notes the lack of I.A. finds and reports traces of early fields, probably pre-Roman. ( Heritage of Leicestershire 1946 pp. 45, W.G. Hoskins)

<10> Field Investigators Comments, FDC/07-MAR-1961 (Website). SLE3488.

A settlement site of "cartwheel" plan occupying the summit and flanks of Beacon Hill c. 800 ft. above sea level.
The site comprises fields and enclosures, together with a route traceable to the north-east in which direction is the nearest water supply.
The site is very much overgrown and individual huts and/or boundary banks may still lie unrecognised.
No works were noted that could be attributed to the Iron Age; the earthworks in general being small in overall dimensions and non-defensive in construction.
No finds have been recorded to suggest occupation prior to the B.A., and the absence of I.A. and Roman material suggests a possible fairly early abandonment. The presence of a Beacon (SK 51 SW 12) indicates Md. activity on the Hill.
The area is now preserved by Leic. County Council as an open park.
Surveyed at 25" scale March 1961.

<11> Field Investigators Comments, J Baird/03-AUG-1972 (Website). SLE3488.

Report and survey of FDC acceptable.

<12> Challis, A J & Harding, D W, 1975, Later prehistory from the Trent to the Tyne, p47 (Bibliographic reference). SLE4991.

Listed by Challis and Harding as an Iron Age hillfort of 15 acres but seems non-defensive.

<13> RCHME: National Forest Project, Antonia Kershaw/28-JUL-1993 (Archive). SLE7281.

Probable earthwork hillfort of Bronze Age date, seen as an incomplete asymmetric curvilinear enclosure, defined by 2 banks, ??m by 350m. Internal and/or attached features are present. Centred at:-SK 5112 1474
Additional NGR's: SK 5089 1472, SK 5099 1461, SK 5121 1461, SK 5132 1465, SK 5136 1470, SK 5129 1479, SK 5118 1488, SK 5136 1460
Mapped using good quality AP's.
(Morph No. FR.229.1.1)
Possible earthwork rampart of Bronze Age date, seen as a single linear feature defined by 2 banks, max. length 180m. Centred at:-SK 5148 1470
Additional NGR's: SK 5151 1473
(Morph No. FR.229.1.2)

<14> RCHME: National Forest Project, Antonia Kershaw/25-AUG-1993 (Archive). SLE7281.

The rampart described by authorities FDC and AK could still be traced on the ground although the whole site was very much overgrown with bracken.

<15> Scheduled Monument List/Amendment, English Heritage SAM List Leicestershire March 1994 4 (Scheduling record). SLE7368.

SK 510 147. Beacon Hill camp. Scheduled.

<16> 2016, National Record of the Historic Environment (NRHE) accessioning (Website). SLE4981.

SUMMARY: "Bronze hoard consisting of spearheads, an axe, an armlet, a gouge and a mould. Found in association with charcoal, bone and pottery."

<17> Ordnance Survey 1:10,560 (6") historic mapping, 1955 (Map). SLE7243.

[SK 5126 1482] Mould, Bronze Spearhead and Axes, found A.D 1858 [T.I.]

<18> Field Investigators Comments, R2 FDC 04-NOV-60 (Website). SLE3488.

A Late Bronze Age hoard from Beacon Hill comprised 2 Leaf-shaped socketed spearheads, a looped socketed axe, a socketed gouge, and an armlet with single expanded terminals. Also found was a bronze half-mould for a looped socketed axe, this was not part of the hoard. (Trans Leicestershire Lit and Phil Soc 1 1886-89 p. 25) states the armlet to have been found "50 yards from the hoard" and V.C.H. (V.C.H. Leicestershire Vol 1 1907 pp. 169-170, 175, 250) suggest it to have an E.I.A. dating. It is reported that with the hoard were discovered fragmentsof bone, pottery and charcoal, and also that all the finds lay in some kind of specially prepared cavity. Only the bronzes were preserved.

<19> Field Investigators Comments, F1 FDC 04-NOV-60 (Website). SLE3488.

The above hoard is on show in Leicester City Museum; the armlet is given a B.A. dating.

<20> Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society, Vol 16 (1950), p68 (Journal). SLE3.

TGE Powell

<21> Transactions of the Leicester Literary and Philosophical Society, Vol 1 (1886-89), p25 (Journal). SLE1758.

<22> Page, William (ed), 1907, The Victoria County History of the County of Leicester, Volume 1, p169-170, p175, p250 (Bibliographic reference). SLE1156.

<23> Harrison, WJ, 1877, Geology of Leicestershire and Rutland, p51 (Bibliographic reference). SLE5994.

<24> Hadfield, CN, 1952, Charnwood Forest, p39-40 (Bibliographic reference). SLE7367.