Name:CHURCH OF ST. MARY IN THE ELMS, FOREST ROAD (EAST SIDE), WOODHOUSE
Parish:Woodhouse, Charnwood, Leicestershire
Map:Coming soon

• CHURCH (Late Medieval to Modern - 1401 AD to 2050 AD)

Summary

Woodhouse was a chapelry of Barrow in the medieval period. Pevsner describes a broad Perpendicular east window, C17th south windows and 1878 restoration work. Some of the fabric is medieval but the bulk of the old church was rebuilt in the C17th.

Additional Information

Listed building description:
Church of C15, C17 and C19. Granite and slate rubble stone and dressed stone, and Swithland slate roofs with stone coped gables and cross finials. Moulding band beneath nave window sills. West tower. Nave and chancel under one roof, north aisle and south porch and south-west vestry.
Tower of 3 stages, lower part of c.1450 with upper part and tall pyramid roof of 1844 and later C19. West arch to nave. West lancet with C19 stained glass. Flat-topped 1-light window on second stage south wall. Small 2 storey north-west extension. Three 2-light flat-topped bell openings, and rubble stone stack with ashlar flue on east side above nave roof. Gilded weathercock on roof. Nave walls partly of C15, with buttresses and on south side seven C17 2-light windows with cambered lintels. Mainly C19 stained glass (one window 1845 by Warrington), but fragments of heraldic glass of 1450. North aisle of 1878 with 2 bay arcade: double chamfered arches onto circular pier. 4 windows, 3 with stained glass of 1943, 1928 and 1892. Further C17 2-light on north wall of chancel with further fragments of 1450 stained glass. 5-light Perpendicular east window renewed 1858 with stained glass by Hedgeland. Hood mould and label stops outside. C19 triple purlin roof with collars and struts covers nave and chancel. C19 south porch and C19 south-west vestry possibly C17 in part. Blocked south door to chancel. Pulpit of 1615 with tall back panel; C18 and C19 wall monuments; possibly medieval font; linenfold panelling in chancel brought in, partly C16/C17. In north aisle organ screen are fragments of C16 wood carving, one dated 1597.

A chapelry of Barrow in the medieval period.

Situated within a Conservation Area, some of the fabric is medieval but the bulk of the old church was rebuilt C17. (App for grant aid) (RPJ June 87)

Project Gargoyle Overview (2016):
Although the church is recorded here in 1338, nothing of this building remains. There was substantial rebuilding and restoration in 1859 and 1878. The curiously-located lion is almost certainly from 1878, when the north aisle was added. There is no other figurative carving inside or outside.

<1> 1928, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 15, Vol 15 (1928), p21 (Journal). SLE5949.

In 1338 Henry Lord Beaumont built 'a very fair and stately chapel of ashlar stone' here. Farnham thinks that it was on the site of a chapel at Geoffrey Despenser's fundus (farm) of Little Haw licensed in 1235. Woodhouse chapel was repaired in 1235.
It was in a ruinous state and still used for worship in 1634 so plans were made to repair the chapel.
"Little Hans" was probably a small enclosure where Woodhouse church now stands and the original site of the chapel would never have altered.

Nothing of the C14 remains. Broad Perpendicular E window. S windows are rare C17 survivals. Much of the tower built after 1870. N aisle and arcade of 1878 restoration. E window by George Hedgeland, 1859. C15 display of heraldic glass. 1615 pulpit.

<3> 2016, National Record of the Historic Environment (NRHE) accessioning (Website). SLE4981.

SUMMARY: "Site of a chapel extant in 1220. It was still in use in 1634 when plans were laid to repair it. It is possible that the present church stands on its site."

<4> Nichols J, The History and Antiquities of Leicestershire, Vol 3 pt 1 (1800), p115-8 (Bibliographic reference). SLE7.

There was a chapel at Woodhouse extant in 1220.

<5> 2016, National Record of the Historic Environment (NRHE) accessioning (Website). SLE4981.

SUMMARY: "Church of 15th, 17th and 19th century. Granite and slate rubble stone and dressed stone and Swithland slate roofs with stone coped gables and cross finials. Moulding band beneath nave window sills. West tower; nave and chancel under one roof; North aisle and South porch and South-West vestry."

<6> Ordnance Survey 1:2500 (25") historic maps, 1964 (Map). SLE7284.

(SK 538515151) St. Mary in the Elms (NAT) Church (C of E)

<7> List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, DOE Listed Buildings Borough of Charnwood, Leic, March 1984, 95 (Index). SLE7285.