Name:Anglo-Saxon barrow/post-medieval propect mound, The Moats, Stoke Golding
HER Ref:MLE2903
Parish:Stoke Golding, Hinckley and Bosworth, Leicestershire
Map:Coming soon

• ROUND BARROW (Early Anglo Saxon - 410 AD to 649 AD)
  • PROSPECT MOUND (Early Post-medieval - 1540 AD to 1699 AD)

Summary

In 1931 a mound 7' high and 25' in diameter, situated within a rectangular earthwork, was excavated. Fragments of a rim and three enamelled escutcheons of a hanging bowl were recovered. A C7th date was suggested. The mound was retained as a prospect mound.

Additional Information

Scheduled Monument description extract:
In the northern part of the monument are the earthwork remains of an Anglo-Saxon burial mound (a hlaew). It stands approximately 2m high and is 14m in diameter. Although no longer visible at ground level, a ditch, from which material was quarried during the construction of the hlaew, surrounds the mound. This has become infilled over the years but survives as a buried feature, approximately 3m wide. The mound was partly excavated in the 1930s and pottery fragments and the enamelled escutcheons from a 7th century hanging bowl were recovered.

Pastscape describes this site as an Anglo-Saxon burial mound, "The monument includes the earthwork remains of an Anglo-Saxon burial mound (a hlaew). It stands approximately 2 metres high and is 14 metres in diameter. Although no longer visible at ground level, a ditch, from which material was quarried during the construction of the hlaew, surrounds the mound. This has become infilled over the years but survives as a buried feature 3 metres wide. The mound was partly excavated in the 1930s and pottery fragments and the enamelled escutcheons from a 7th century hanging bowl were recovered. Scheduled."

RFH has surveyed the earthworks. He interprets them as the garden of a Hall or manor house. The barrow seems to have been retained as a prospect mound. (RFH 01/09/86)

<1> Antiquaries Journal, Vol 12 (1932), p174-5 (Journal). SLE5.

In July 1931 AJ Pickering excavated a mound 7' high and 25' in diameter situated within a rectangular earthwork. He found fragments of a turned over rim and 3 escutcheons (enamelled) of a hanging bowl found with a small flint implement and a few flint spalls on the original level below the centre of the mound. A 7th century date was suggested.

<2> Hartley R F, 2008, Medieval Earthworks of South-West Leicestershire (Hinckley & Bosworth), p63-64 (Bibliographic reference). SLE1014.

"North of the fishponds is a mound, apparently a prospect mound. However its origins may be much older, as it was dug into many years ago and part of an Anglo-Saxon hanging bowl was discovered."