Name:Moated site, Kirkby Moats, Kirkby Mallory
HER Ref:MLE3043
Parish:Peckleton, Hinckley and Bosworth, Leicestershire
Map:Coming soon

• MOAT (Medieval - 1067 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Summary

Remains of a filled in elaborate complex of water filled features and ditches. Originally the site had three concentric moats, though these are now largely filled in. It might have been garden features or a park lodge.

Additional Information

Rather battered remains, largely filled in, of an elaborate complex of water-filled features. It appears in detail on some editions of the OS and on an estate map of Kirkby Mallory in the Record Office. (RFH 03/10/86)

RP made a site visit in 25/06/97 in connection with planning application 97/00353/4. A photographic survey of the condition of the monument was undertaken: report on file with SMR. Further infilling of the ditches occurred between 1981 and 1997, leaving only two sections of the middle ditch (moat) wet, though other sections of ditch are visible as shallow depressions in the pasture. (RJP 11/10/99)

<1> Hartley R F, 2008, Medieval Earthworks of South-West Leicestershire (Hinckley & Bosworth), p32 (Bibliographic reference). SLE1014.

"The OS 1st edition 1:2500 map of 1885 shows this as a large and complex moated site with three concentric moats, one outside the other. It was used as a rubbish tip in the 1980s and largely filled in by 1980, so it is difficult now to say much about its original function. There is a possibility it could be a C15th garden feature. It was located in an isolated part of the parish and might perhaps have been a park lodge."

<2> Page, William (ed), 1907, The Victoria County History of the County of Leicester, Volume 1, p268-9 (Bibliographic reference). SLE1156.

The ditches were 500' long. The island was 90' square. The inner ditch was 45' wide but the other 2 were already largely filled. (PL 16/12/87)

<3> 1954, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 30, Vol 30 (1954), p123 (Journal). SLE5966.

More levelling was noted by DJB in 1954.