Name:Possible hillfort at Blackberry Hill, Belvoir
HER Ref:MLE3377
Parish:Belvoir, Melton, Leicestershire
Map:Coming soon

• HILLFORT? (Early Iron Age to Early Roman - 800 BC to 249 AD)
  • METAL WORKING SITE? (Early Iron Age to Early Roman - 800 BC to 249 AD)

Summary

The name suggests 'black earthwork enclosure' and may be the site of a hillfort. A beehive quern was ploughed up, and Roman pottery and slag were noted on the site in the 1980s.

Additional Information

Mr Ward, estate manager of Belvoir Estate, reported to PL that he had ploughed up one stone of a beehive quern from Blackberry Hill. It had once been a golf course. (PL)

The Belvoir gamekeeper reported Roman pottery and slag from the hilltop to RFH; RFH himself noted slag at this grid reference.

Earthworks on the hill appear to be garden.

C12th spellings are Blakeburuhg, Blakeberough.

<1> Nichols J, The History and Antiquities of Leicestershire, Vol 2 pt 1 (1795), p37 (Bibliographic reference). SLE7.

In 1414 Blackberry is rendered (in the IPM of William de Ros) Blackberg suggesting that it may mean 'black earthwork enclosure' suggesting dark occupation soil.