Name:Moated site south of the Church, Nether Broughton
HER Ref:MLE3438
Parish:Broughton and Old Dalby, Melton, Leicestershire
Map:Coming soon

• MANOR HOUSE? (Medieval - 1067 AD to 1539 AD)

Summary

A moated site consisting of a small rectangle approximately 20m square. Nichols notes that tradition says a large hall stood on this site. There are village earthworks to the north (MLE3437). The site is visible on the c. 2006 aerial photographs.

Additional Information

Moated site with related enclosures. Surveyed by LMAST in 1977.

Brief report on earthworks of moated site, village earthworks etc. prepared by LM and TVARC team. (MH 26/02/96)

<1> Nichols J, The History and Antiquities of Leicestershire, Vol 2 pt 1 (1795), p120 (Bibliographic reference). SLE7.

"In a small close, about 200 yards south of the church, is a tumulus or barrow, moated round, on the site of which, tradition says, there was formerly a large hall; and about 200 yards to the eastward are two closes, known by the name of Hall Closes, appendages… to this moat-close. To the westward are certain elevations of the ground, supposed to have been gardens and pleasure grounds belonging to the Moat Hall."

<2> Hartley R F, 1987, The Medieval Earthworks of North-East Leicestershire, p12 & p37 (Bibliographic reference). SLE496.

"'In a small close, about 200 yards south of the church, is a tumulus or barrow, moated round, on the site of which, tradition says, there was formerly a large hall; and about 200 yards to the eastward are two closes, known by the name of Hall Closes, appendages… to this moat-close. To the westward are certain elevations of the ground, supposed to have been gardens and pleasure grounds belonging to the Moat Hall.' (Nichols 1795, 20). The moat is a simple rectangle, with a platform approximately 20m square. To the north of it are traces of small enclosures and several building platforms."

<3> 2016, National Record of the Historic Environment (NRHE) accessioning (Website). SLE4981.

SUMMARY: "Moated site and earthworks of shrunken medieval village. Identified from aerial photographs."

<4> Field Investigators Comments, F1 JB 31-JUL-72 (Website). SLE3488.

There are no remains of a motte at the indicated site, and local enquiries were negative, but there is some disturbance in the area indicative of shrinkage.

<5> Peek, RAP & Parsons, D, 1972, A provisional list of sites in Leicestershire recognised from aerial photographs, p36 (Unpublished document). SLE2779.

Additional identification of site at SK696259 from Aerial Photographs " A moat approx. 50 yds square with irregular linear features adjacent. Situated in fields to south of church. Other signs of earth disturbance around the village." Also at SK 698261 an "incomplete circular feature, approx 50' in diameter , in field on south side of Clawson Lane."