Name:WYFORDBY WAYSIDE CROSS, WYFORDBY
HER Ref:MLE3686
Parish:Freeby, Melton, Leicestershire
Map:Coming soon

• CROSS (Early Medieval to Modern - 1301 AD to 2050 AD)

Summary

A cross of probable C14th date lies 200yds west of Wyfordby Church on the north side of the road. The shaft now stands approx 33cm tall and is set into a socket of 22cm square. The shaft, of cylindrical section, is well weathered.

Additional Information

Extract from Scheduled Monument description:
The wayside cross at Wyfordby is likely to date to the C14 and stands approximately 100m to the west of the church of St Mary the Virgin with which it is contemporary. Approximately 50m to the south east of the cross are the archaeological remains of Wyfordby moated site and fishpond which also date to the C14.
The remains of the cross were uncovered by a local archaeological society in 1954 and had by that point been almost completely covered by soil and undergrowth. A square brick enclosure was subsequently added to surround the remains of the cross.
Details:
PRINCIPAL ELEMENTS: the remains of a C14 wayside cross on the north side of the road through Wyfordby.
DESCRIPTION: the limestone shaft of the cross is heavily weathered and stands at approximately 33cm tall. It is cylindrical in section and is set into a socket of 22cm square. The cross is situated at the centre of a C20 small, brick enclosure.

On 8th June 2020 we were informed that the monument was being considered for Scheduling. A consultation report was received 24th June 2020. The monument was Scheduled on 23rd October 2020.

<1> 1955, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 31, Vol 31 (1955), p66 (Journal). SLE5940.

A cross of probable C14th date lies 200 yards west of Wyfordby church on the north side of the road to Brentingby. The shaft now stands 13 inches high and is set in a socket 9 inches square. Shaft of cylindrical section is well weathered. (PL 27/05/88)