Name:Moated site south-west of Wyfordby Church
HER Ref:MLE3692

• MOAT (Medieval - 1067 AD to 1539 AD)

A medieval moated site, scheduled in 1993. The northern part of the moat is a fishpond.

Additional Information

Scheduled Monument description:
The medieval earthworks at Wyfordby lie on a south facing slope between the village and the river Eye, 3km east of Melton Mowbray. They include a moated site and fishpond.
The moat comprises a rectangular island raised by 2m above the surrounding ground surface which measures 20 x 30m and which has some construction stone showing on the south bank. Standing water is contained in the moat arms on the north, south and south-west sides of the island, with evidence of outer banks on the eastern and southern sides and an outer bank of up to 2.5m on the western side. Later disturbance has modified evidence of a north bank which may have contained an entrance. To the north-west the bank turns to form a fishpond, now dry, measuring 30 x 8m with banks up to 1.5m high. A feeding stream runs north-south on the eastern side of the site, although it is unconnected to the site today and is thus not included in the scheduling.
The site is believed to have been the residence of the Chevercourt family who abandoned it about 1400.

Site scheduled 08/02/93.

<1> 1975, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 50, Vol 50 (1975), p55 (Journal). SLE5979.

"Provisional list of moated sites in Leicestershire"

<2> 1977-8, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 53, Vol 53 (1978), p85 (Journal). SLE5951.

"Medieval moated sites in Leicestershire"

<3> 1978-9, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 54, Vol 54 (1979), p80 (Journal). SLE5932.

"The complex of earthworks adjacent to Wyfordby church has been surveyed. The moat is small and well defined, adjacent earthworks include fishponds and enclosures."
A moated site with possible fishponds, enclosures related to this, and old village closes. Surveyed by PL, MW, 1978-9. (RFH 07/01/87)

<4> Hartley R F, 1987, The Medieval Earthworks of North-East Leicestershire, p16 & p48 (Bibliographic reference). SLE496.