Name:Burrough Hill Iron Age hillfort, Burrough on the Hill
HER Ref:MLE4058

• GATEHOUSE (Middle Iron Age - 400 BC to 170 BC)
  • PIT (Middle Iron Age to Early Roman - 400 BC to 249 AD)
  • ROUND HOUSE (DOMESTIC) (Middle Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 400 BC to 42 AD)
  • INHUMATION (Early Roman - 43 AD to 249 AD)

Summary

An Iron Age univallate hillfort. The hillfort seems to have been built in the Middle Iron Age and continued in use until at least the early Roman period. Various excavations have recorded parts of the ramparts, a 'guard chamber', Iron Age/early Roman pits in the fort's interior and roundhouses in the northern part of the fort. For later Roman activity on site see MLE4059 and for the extra-mural settlement to the east see MLE20304.

Additional Information

Scheduled Monument description:
The monument at Burrough lies 7km south of Melton Mowbray and includes a large Prehistoric hillfort situated on a prominent limestone hill. The land falls away on every side except the east, producing an easily defended hillfort location.
The hill is topped by an almost continuous rampart built of stone and covered in turf. The rampart stands up to 2m high internally, enclosing a level sub-rectangular area of about 5ha. An inturned entrance stands on the south-east side and is formed by 2m high banks inturning for some 35m. A second original entrance lies at the south-west corner where the rampart bank continues outside the enclosure for some 50m. The rampart contains several further breaks, some of which are the result of later activity. On the north side there is a counterscarp bank 5-6m below the top of the rampart bank. Excavations at Burrough Hill have revealed that the inturned gateway had a cobbled road running through it and a stone guard-house on the south side with post-holes indicating part of a gate structure. Pits have also been excavated in which Iron Age and Roman pottery have been found. Finds from the site indicate a long period of occupation ranging from the early Bronze Age continuing well into the Roman period.

In general terms Burrough Hill is an Iron Age univallate hillfort with an inturned entrance at the SE corner.

1853: excavations recorded human bones and fragments of pottery (Roman or 'Ancient British').

1935: small scale excavation by AL Tabor revealed 'a well constructed wall, built of stone blocks, the middle portion of the wall is formed chiefly of rubble. The top of this wall which abuts on the outside of the eastern rampart was the site of the 1935 work. A rectangular area of 36 square yards was removed'. Horse, dog, badger, ox and deer bones were found. 230 specimens were recovered in all. 12 pottery sherds are described, the earliest Late Iron Age/Early Roman and the latest Nene valley colour coat pie dish. (A115.1969)

1936: a fragment of a millstone grit beehive quern was found 'outside Burrough Hill Camp'.

FC visited the site and provides a good descriptioin. He believes the entrance at the SW corner is original. (Notes on file)

The finds from the 2010-2014 excavations have not been added to this record properly as yet, pending reporting.

<1> Leland, John, 1909, The Itinerary of John Leland in or about 1535-1543, Vol 7 p20 (Bibliographic reference). SLE1756.

Leland visited the site in the C16th and records the visit in his Itinerary. "The place that now is called Burrow Hill is double ditched and containeth within the ditch to my estimation a iiii score acres. The soil of it beareth very good corn. First I took it for a camp of men of war but after I plain perceived that it had been walled about with stone, and to be sure pulled out some stones at the entering of it, where hath been a great gate and there found lime betwixt the stones... Very often hath be found there minismata Romana of gold, silver and brass and fragments of 'al' foundations in ploughing..."

<2> Nichols J, The History and Antiquities of Leicestershire, Vol 2 pt 2 p524-6 (Bibliographic reference). SLE7.

Nichols describes the site (1795). A plan by Tailby is published and a view by Stukeley (1722). Tailby says that there is no mortar. It was ploughed several times within memory and says vaults/cellars are reported but is sceptical.

<3> Transactions of the Leicester Literary and Philosophical Society, Vol 1 p328 (1855) (Journal). SLE1758.

Hollings (who initiated the 1853 excavations) thought that 'positive signs of Celtic occupation were thought to present themselves in fragments of pottery of the rudest workmanship'.

<4> 1875-1881, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 5, Vol 5 (1882), p58 (Journal). SLE5958.

1877: Rev Hill exhibited 'pottery found in Burrow Hill'.

<5> 1905-12, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 10, Vol 10 (1908), p191-5 (Journal). SLE5959.

1907: A good description by Rev Day was published and Victoria County Histories published a plan and a sensible account.

<6> Page, William (ed), 1907, The Victoria County History of the County of Leicester, Volume 1, p247-9 (Bibliographic reference). SLE1156.

See <5>

<7> 1959, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 35, Vol 35 (1960), p51-2 (Journal). SLE5960.

1960: excavation, proton magnetometer survey and contour survey was undertaken. The inner part of the southern inturn and an area to its south was excavated revealing a cobbled road through the inturn, a probable gate house with hearths and enclosed on three sides by strong masonry walls and postholes from a gate structure. An iron brooch and pin, bone and antler objects, querns and pottery (some Iron Age and some Early Roman) were recovered. 2 Iron Age pots, the brooch, cheek pieces, 2 bone 'gouges' and 2 complete querns were donated in 1965.

<8> 1967-8, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 43, Vol 43 (1968), p61 (Journal). SLE5933.

1967: a 50' square was excavated in the north of the hillfort. 12 pits were excavated and finds were recovered including Ancaster Breedon ware, 'Belgic' Late Iron Age pottery and Roman pottery. Topsoil produced Roman sherds in large numbers. Pig, cow, sheep and horse bones were found.

<9> 1971, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 47, Vol 47 (1972), p67 (Journal). SLE5931.

1970/71: excavation recorded that the rear of the rampart was found to be, 'composed mainly of a loose pile of boulders with no soil packing which had been covered by a capping of clay'. Small finds consisted mainly of Roman pottery.

<10> Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, 2012, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 86, Vol 86 (2012), p49-102 (Journal). SLE4254.

The 1960-1971 excavations were published further in 'Transactions' Vol 86 (2012). The pottery was re-assessed and new radiocarbon dates were obtained. The section of rampart and chamber exposed in 1960 were an addition to an earlier phase of inturned rampart at the entrance. The first extension to the rampart occurred between 370 and 220 BC. It was extended a second time and the chamber built, occupation of the chamber ceased between 335 and 170 BC. Most of the pits dug in the interior probably date from the mid-late Iron Age, but there was significant activity into the C1st AD, possibly even into the C2nd/C3rd AD.

<11> Sites and Monuments Record, Parish File, Somerby 71SE B (Unpublished document). SLE320.

A county council leaflet about the hillfort (published in the 1980s?) is in the parish files.

<12> Thomas, John & Taylor, Jeremy, 2011, Excavations at Burrough Hill, Burrough on the Hill, Interim Report 2010 (Season 1) (Unpublished document). SLE4253.

Geophysical survey was undertaken in 2010 as part of a Leicester University research project. The survey inside the hillfort recorded the ramparts, pits and evidence for roundhouses and enclosures close to the ramparts on the northern, western and southern sides.
Two trenches were excavated within the hillfort in 2010 as part of the University research project. Trench 1 was in an area of 1960 excavations, Trench 2 that of 1971 excavations. The Trench 1 excavations, at the hillfort entrance, showed that the entrance corridor rampart was carefully constructed with layers of clay and ironstone, faced with stone. The rampart was c.12m thick and its greatest extent. Built into the rampart was a rectangular, recessed room or chamber. Tools associated with metalworking and weaving/spinning and small quantities of Scored Ware pottery were found within, suggesting a Mid-Late Iron Age date. Two 1m deep postholes marked the position of large timber gate posts that may have supported a walkway spanning the entrance. The Trench 2 excavations, in the northern part of the hillfort, revealed the construction methods used and sequence for the main rampart. There was no interior revetment wall, but a succession of rubble and beaten earth layers piled up over a stone core. In the lee of the rampart were the remains of a roundhouse and associated domestic and craft activities, again seemingly dating to the Mid-Late Iron Age. A refuse layer rich in Roman pottery near the top of erosion/tumble deposits indicates activity within this part of the fort between the later 1st and 4th centuries.

<13> Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, 2011, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 85, Vol 85 (2011), p214-218 (Journal). SLE4366.

The 2010 fieldwork was reported in Transactions.

<14> Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, 2012, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 86, Vol 86 (2012), p2013-15 (Journal). SLE4254.

Excavations in 2011 targeted two areas: Trench 3 focused on an area within the settlement remains outside the hillfort, while Trench 4 provided a second look at the main entrance, extending Trench 1 from 2010. Further evidence for the rampart construction was revealed and two phases of development could be seen. A midden deposit contained Iron Age pottery, animal bone, two lower pieces from beehive querns and a late Iron Age brooch. The eastern half of the entrance chamber/guard room was 'quite spectacular' in its preservation, with upstanding walls and multiple floor levels. A large pit on the northern side of the excavation contained a crouched inhumation (a burial in a stone cist).

<15> Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, 2013, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 87, Vol 87 (2013), p245-7 (Journal). SLE4252.

The third season of excavation in 2012 consisted of three trenches within the hillfort. Trench 5 recorded various Iron Age and Roman pits (possibly originally dug for storage) that contained all sorts of finds including pottery, bone, a loom weight, querns, metalwork, spindle whorls and a blue glass bead. One of the early Roman pits produced evidence for a human burial, with a partial skeleton and some finds. Trench 6 recorded a section through the hillfort; a pit beneath the inner rampart bank contained many interesting finds including five complete loom weights, a possible Iron Age razor and two pieces of bronze edging from a horned shield. A complete roundhouse was also excavated, with pits around it producing a massive amount of finds including one with a significant assemblage of ironwork including a spearhead, two knives, hooks and other tools. Trench 7 recorded further Iron Age features and a ditch that may have served as an internal division within the hillfort.

<16> Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, 2014, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 88, Vol 88 (2014), p168-172 (Journal). SLE4845.

Excavations continued at Burrough Hill in 2013. Trench 8, in the south-west of the fort, recorded Bronze Age remains and Iron Age activity in form of an unusually complete roundhouse and pits. The pits contained pottery, bone, hearth waste, loom weights and a rotary quern; one of the pits contained a very interesting Iron Age metalwork hoard (see MLE23407). Trench 9 was located in the north-eastern corner of the hillfort and recorded multiple overlapping curving gullies - a sequence of roundhouses. Associated pits contained pottery, animal bone, loom weights and querns. Some features contained transitional 'combed ware' pottery.

<17> Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, 2017, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 91, Vol 91 (2017), p97-118 (Journal). SLE5627.

The hoard was reported on in more detail in the 2017 volume of Transactions.

<18> Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, 2015, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 89, Vol 89 (2015), p296-299 (Journal). SLE5218.

The field school's final year of excavation took place in 2014. Four trenches were excavated. Trench 10 was located in the centre of the hillfort, evaluating an amporphous result from the geophysical survey. It appeared to be a large quarry pit, possibly for clay extraction, backfilled in the late Iron Age/early Roman period. One large Iron Age pit contained domestic material. Trench 11 was located in the south-west corner of the hillfort and extended 2013's Trench 8. Iron Age pits were recorded and it was shown that the gap in the rampart was an original feature, blocked in the Iron Age by a drystone wall. Trench 12 was located outside the hillfort to investigate a large ditched enclosure (see MLE20304).

<19> Thomas, John, 2014, Archaeological survey and recording of rampart erosion at Burrough Hill Hillfort, Burrough-on-the-Hill, Leicestershire (Unpublished document). SLE4543.

An erosion survey in 2013 recorded 22 areas of damage on the ramparts, concentrating on the eastern face of the hillfort. In some areas the rubble core of the ramparts or ironstone blocks forming the original facing of the rampart wall were recorded. The erosion survey was also summarised in Transactions in 2014.
Report is in ADS Library: doi:10.5284/1034932 - https://doi.org/10.5284/1034932.

<20> 2019, Geophysical survey, Burrough Hill Iron Age Fort (Unpublished document). SLE7196.

Geophysical training was carried out by the School of Geography, Geology and the Environment in 2019. Gamma ray spectrometry provided evidence of a thin soil profile overlying bedrock forming the floor of the enclosure. Total magnetic field data suggested the floor of the enclosure and ramparts are formed from the same material. This appeared to be confirmed by the electromagnetic survey and gamma ray spectrometry data.

<21> 2012, Heritage at Risk: East Midlands Register 2012, p36 (Bibliographic reference). SLE7398.

On Heritage at Risk Register 2012: principal vulnerability EXTENSIVE STOCK EROSION; condition GENERALLY UNSATISFACTORY WITH MAJOR LOCALISED PROBLEMS ; trend DECLINING