Name:Thistleton Roman Town
HER Ref:MLE5765

• POTTERY KILN (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • QUARRY (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • TOWN (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • WELL (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Summary

Roman small town. Excavation in the C19th/C20th/C21st has produced evidence for various buildings including, a temple with two associated buildings, industrial processes, agriculture and burials. A huge amount of finds have been recovered including thousands of coins and sherds of pottery. Iron Age finds suggest activity prior to the Roman town.

Additional Information

A section of the Roman town is in the Market Overton parish, in the area of Black Wong and Kirk Hole. A series of skeletons was found in the stone pit in Kirk Hole. (PL 07/12/89)

An 1863 pamphlet describes Samian and Nene Valley wares, 3 steelyards, a quern, burnt corn 'amongst debris that had been evidently subjected to the action of fire'. "Three fire places were found, near which was a quantity of black slag or dross" in Black Holmes and the 'fine capital' was found nearby. 2 British coins are mentioned in addition to the 300 Roman.

In 1900 portions of 8 vases were found and several objects of bronze and bone. After this, near the east boundary of Market Overton, brooches, knives, hairpins, an ear-pick, fragments of a glass necklace and much Roman pottery were found. In 1901 21 more Roman coins were found.

Aerial photography by J K St Joseph in the 1950s showed two blocks of buildings with a ditch around. One was a rectangular building - later proved a temple - and the other a long block of rooms with a west corridor.

The Crowther-Beynon portion of the Bennett collection of C19th finds is in Leics Museums A698.1951. - A733.1951 (includes a key, bone and bronze pins, brooches, fish hook, ring, bracelet, spoon). Other material, probably the Wing portion (and the Phillips) is in RCM from Oakham School c. OS 320-340 +.

A press cutting of the 1956/7 excavations speaks of 8 acres of occupation uncovered including pits, ditches, hearths and burials, including a massive stone coffin (sent to Oakham School Museum). Coins, pottery (including Iron Age), 2 brooches, loom weights, iron slag and 'parts of pottery kilns were found'. Also the footings of walls.

In the 1970s the site was systematically metal detected by a local farmworker who sold Iron Age coins to HM. JM has supplied a list of known coins from the site: 15 Corieltaviuan coins and 1 of Cunobelinos were found. 9 Corieltavian coins and 1 potin coin were surface finds. 2 - a Tasciovanus and a bronze coin with a horseman and a boar are quoted by reference with no details of findspot.

In 1986 TC detected on ploughed land near the Roman well adjacent to the RAF base and found a circular brooch, 21mm diameter of ?C2nd date and coins of Commodus (175-6), Constantine II (330-5), Theodora (337-41), ?Magnentius (350-3), a late C4th, an illegible, a radiate (therefore ?C3rd), a Gloria Exercitus (330-5?), illegible, a radiate bust, ??FEL TEMP REPERATIO (346-361) and ? at SK 913 171.

In 1992 PL produced a review of the pre-Ernest Greenfield work on the site for DJ at the Oxford Institute who was winding up the site and sent a plan of the excavations. (PL 10/06/97)

A photograph in Google Earth dated 31/12/2010 (though this must be wrong) shows cropmarks of the Roman town - roads, buildings etc (see associated files).

<1> Camden, William, 1586, Britannia, p296 (Bibliographic reference). SLE6384.

Camden (1586) mentions the site as a Roman settlement, identifying it with Margidunum.

<2> Stukeley, William, 1776, Itinerarium Curiosum, p84 (Bibliographic reference). SLE6266.

Stukeley visited the site on May 30th 1733. He mentions, "a place called the Holmes where they found vast quantities of Roman coins... No doubt but this was a Roman town... There is an old well which is never scoured and a foundation of a wall that enclosed a kind of court. It is near Thistleton."

<3> Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of London, Minutes 16/12/1779 (Bibliographic reference). SLE5995.

In 1779 Sir John Clerk visited a Roman village… "upon a fine common between Market Overton and Thistleton, having a good prospect. There were to be seen foundations of the walls of a court, about one hundred feet square, and an ancient well nearly scoured up: they call it the Holmes. In the Corn Fields there after plowing, and a shower of rain, are found great quantities of Roman coins, called by the people Holme Pennies."

<4> Rutland Archaeological and Natural History Society, The Rutland Magazine and County Historical Record, Vol 1 (1910), p161-7 (Journal). SLE3826.

In c.1850 an engaged column capital was found with acanthus ornamentation. It was used to make a path then dug up by Mr Chris Bennett and used as a garden ornament.
The Bennett Collection was large and was bought by Mr Phillips, Mr Crowther-Beynon and Mr Wing after his death in 1902. It included 47 Roman coins, 2 steelyards, 23 bone pins, 1 bone spatula, 10 brooches, 2 nail cleaners, 6 bracelet fragments, 3 styli, 4 rings and other metalwork.
In c.1909 Mr W Hardy (noted as a landowner on the site) recalled excavations undertaken with TG Bennett (some of which seem to be the 1863-6 campaign). He says Roman material was found only in fields west of the Greetham Road in 4 fields viz: on the west side of Bluegale Close, the whole of Black Holme, the lower and west side of Snatton Hole field (?Swallow) and the upper and east side of the 9 acres adjoining. The principal finds came from Black Holme. When 1/2d a coin was offered 2000 coins were eventually got together. All the land was arable and depressions and soil colour were noted and then likely areas probed with areas showing any depth dug out. Ploughmen were asked to mark where they hit big stones and 4 or 5 'rude fire places' were found, 'composed of large, rudely dressed stones clearly showing the action of fire'. A pit 12-13' in diameter and 16' deep at the centre was dug out in the north-west corner of Swallow Hole field, containing much "inferior pottery", Samian, mortarium, a colander (riveted together), a stone pestle, oyster, snail and a snaffle bit with preserved leather.
The well 2-300 yards east of the Swallow Hole is walled to nearly its whole depth and is doubtless Roman.
Opposite the Grange in a grass field called 'Snaith's Field' there are clearly to be seen the foundations of a 4' wide wall showing several openings. Near here, in an adjoining field called Black Wong within 100 yards of the enclosure Mr Bennett found (in a spot where a mouse had thrown up dark soil) 240 coins, 40 bone pins, much Samian and other pottery, a fine silver signet ring with initials and numerous other articles (this is presumably the 1866 finds).

<5> 1891-5, Leicestershire & Rutland Notes and Queries, Vol 3 (1895), p30-5 (Bibliographic reference). SLE3776.

In 1863-6 Mr Chris Bennett (sr) excavated in three fields on the east of the parish of Market Overton: Kerk (Kirk) Hole, Black Wong and The Holmes. In the stone pit called Kirk Hole were found many skeletons and human bones, one skeleton having crossed legs. In the Holmes and The Wong brooches, rings, pins, steelyards and many bronze and bone objects, as well as Samian ware, were found. 2000 coins were recovered. The foundations of buildings were recorded as well as 4 or 5 'rude fire places'. The well 2-300 yards E of the Swallow Hole was thought to be Roman. In 1866 a round brooch, a silver spoon and a ring inscribed MISV were found.
See also <4> and <6>

<6> Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of London, Vol 19 (1903), p192 (Bibliographic reference). SLE5995.

See <4> and <5>

<7> 1864-1869, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 3, Vol 3 (1874), p39 (Journal). SLE5948.

In 1865 Mr SG Bennett exhibited at Melton Mowbray "a large collection of Roman and other antiquities found chiefly in the parishes of Market Overton and Thistleton" including: Ancient British coins, Roman coins, Samian ware, iron clamps, portion of amphora, steelyard, knife, short sword, stylus, bone pins, bone bodkin, broken fibulae, flint celt, Roman pottery, Roman brick, fragment of hypocaust tile, wild boar's jaw, vessel nearly whole, hand mill, Roman plaster, a capital of Roman pillar weighing 6 cwt. (These are the objects not assigned to other findspots and therefore almost certainly from this site.)

<8> The Archaeological Journal, Vol 41 (1884), p219 (Journal). SLE2994.

In 1884 in Black Holmes the base of a column 3' 8" in diameter and 9" high, much 'common' pottery, Samian, mortaria and coins were found c.2' deep with many nails, oyster shells and 'the usual debris'.

<9> Page W (ed), 1908, The Victoria History of the County of Rutland Volume 1, p89-93 (Bibliographic reference). SLE912.

In 1900 portions of 8 vases - including Nene Valley and Samian - were found and several objects of bronze and bone. After this, near the E boundary of Market Overton, fibulae, knives, hairpins of bone and bronze, an ear pick, fragments of glass necklace and much Roman pottery were found. Also the left arm of a statuette. In August 1901 20 Roman coins and in September a bronze coin of Carthage (200-180BC). When Mr Bennett died in 1902 Mr Wing walked the fields and marked down on paper where Roman sherds were to be found.
In 1903 he excavated in the N arable field of Lodge Farm and in 1906 a pottery kiln was found. Also a quern, well etc. but these were all west of this site near Market Overton village.

<10> Journal of Roman Studies, Vol 47 (1957), p212 (Journal). SLE600.

In 1956/7 in 'Black Wong' (SK908170) 2/3 mile SW of the church a small building, pits, ditches, a hearth and several burials were found - successively occupied throughout the Roman period.

<11> Journal of Roman Studies, Vol 48 (1958), p98, p137 (Journal). SLE600.

JK St Joseph photographed from the air 2 blocks (one a rectangular building - later proved a temple - and the other a long block of rooms with west corridor with a ditch round).
E Greenfield excavated in Black Wong Field (Stewarts and Lloyds Quarry 5) 2 groups of buildings 500 yards apart containing rectangular rooms with a N/S road to the east of the east block, which runs north into the next field. These were C3rd. 2 small coin hoards of the C3rd were found in the top of a large pit. Underlying were many earlier pits including C1st examples. In an area 600 feet long were found: 23 circular hearths, 62 much used oven bases (59 with a narrow, 10-12", stone flue-channel and stoking pit and a chimney base at opposite ends) (shaft furnaces?) - C3rd, many scattered hearths, 150 post holes - C1st-C3rd, 75 pits of the first half of the C1st to the late C3rd, 3 wells - one with re-used stone plinth as well head containing 15 Constantinian coins, 26 small stone quarries, later used as rubbish dumps of C2nd and C3rd and sumps, a few gulleys, 28 inhumation burials (19 from a small cemetery) without grave goods, 6 infant burials all from building sites and one from the south block of building 3.
Small finds 111 Roman coins (Mark Antony - Gratian), 31 bronze brooches, many iron objects including a spear blade, a shield boss and a pilum.

<12> Journal of Roman Studies, Vol 49 (1959), p113 (Journal). SLE600.

The stone lined well cutting 32' into the rock was cleared. Built ?second half of the C2nd and continuing in use for 100 years. Contained many thousands of animal bones (cattle, sheep, pig, dogs, and other small animals including rodents, organic matter, 6 coins, pewter bowl fragments, much pottery, slag, mussel and oyster shells.

<13> Journal of Roman Studies, Vol 51 (1961), p175 (Journal). SLE600.

Black Wong Field revealed "successive occupation of simple agricultural type". Recent discoveries included: the north edge of Building 5, 2 new stone buildings (6 & 7), quarry pits, oven bases and roads. The north/south road east of Building 5, itself of 2 periods, was overlain by another running east from Building 7 over Building 6 into Black Holme Field. Building 6 was an open-ended barn with 2 rows of 6 post-holes indicating cross-divisions. Near many of the post holes were infant burials. Infant burials, latrines, and oven bases were associated with this building and Building 7.
In Black Holme Field trenches laid out in accordance with JK St Joseph's aerial photos revealed 5 stone structures. One 65' x 45' is a temple with 2 associated structures. Coins mainly C4th.

<14> Mahany, C et al., 1993, Thistleton Provisional Report (Unpublished document). SLE2739.

Excavation in 'Black Wong' field in the 1950s, by E Greenfield, recorded two groups of buildings 500 yards apart. A huge amount of remains were found - coin hoards, pits, 23 hearths, 62 oven bases (furnaces?), post holes, wells, quarries, an inhumation cemetery... Finds included 111 Roman coins, 31 bronze brooches and many iron objects including a spear blade, a shield boss and a pilum. Excavation in 'Black Holme' field revealed that one of the buildings noted on the aerial photographs was a temple. Iron Age coins were also found during the excavations. In total 8 acres of occupation were uncovered. Some of the buildings had infant burials associated with them. The temple had an earlier, circular phase below the mid C3rd rectangular structure. In 1963 further excavation on the temple site revealed that the earliest shrine dated from the 1st century and was followed by two other stone phases.

<15> Bayley, Justine, 1991, Analytical results for some Roman brooches from Thistleton, Leics (Unpublished document). SLE4193.

70 brooches were analysed in 1991 by English Heritage. 19 had metal samples taken and were analysed by atomic absorption. The other brooches were analysed by X-ray fluorescence. Different types of brooch were made of different alloys - bronze (copper and tin), brass (copper and zinc), gunmetal (copper with tin and zinc), leaded alloys. Some also had applied decoration including tinning, enamel and niello. 1 x La Tene 1, 4 x Nauheim derivative, 2 x Langton Down, 2 x Rosette, 5 x Fantail, 1 x Eye, 3 x Aucissa, 7 x Hod Hill, 1 x Flugelfibeln, 4 x 1-piece Colchester, 6 x 2-piece Colchester, 9 x Colchester derivative, 5 x Polden Hill, 6 x T-shaped, 1 x Trumpet, 1 x Disc on bow, 1 x Knee, 1 x Zoomorphic plate, 3 x Disc, 1 x Oval plate, 1 x Umbonate Disc, 6 x Penannular.

<16> Don, Kate, 2003, The Romano-British town at Thistleton, Fieldwalk 2001 (Unpublished document). SLE4870.

Fieldwalking was undertaken in Autumn 2001. The Romano-British pottery (2595 sherds) included large quantities of greyware, shell-gritted ware, colour coat ware and smaller quantities of Samian, mortaria and amphorae.

<17> Clough, Tim (ed), 2003, Rutland Record, No. 23, No. 23 (2003), p132 (Journal). SLE6624.

The first phase of fieldwalking was completed in December (2001?). The assemblage of finds included over 4,000 sherds of pottery, brick and tile.

<18> Sparham, Robert, 2003?, Roman sites in the vicinity of the Wymondham Villa (Unpublished document). SLE5067.

<19> Don, Kate, 2004, The Romano-British Town at Thistleton, Fieldwalk 2003 (Unpublished document). SLE4871.

Fieldwalking was undertaken in 2003. The Roman pottery (802 sherds) consisted mainly of greyware with some colour coat, Samian, mortaria and amphora,

<20> Clough, Tim (ed), 2004, Rutland Record, No. 24, No. 24 (2004), p180 (Journal). SLE7151.

The 2003 fieldwalking was noted in the Rutland Record. Over 1,200 sherds of pottery, brick and tile, iron slag, small finds. The large amount of iron slag confirms that iron smelting was an important industry for the town.

<21> Coward, J and Browning, J, 2004, Geophysical survey and fieldwalking survey on land affected by a proposed access road for Thistleton Quarry, Thistleton, Rutland (Unpublished document). SLE43.

Geophysical survey was conducted in 2003 along with fieldwalking in advance of a quarry access road. The geophysics identified several areas of Roman activity, including the temple complex, a probable roadway and building plots, a series of enclosures, a rectangular enclosure with possible buildings on its east side, and a linear boundary. The site has numerous strongly magnetic patches with light halos. These could be Roman limestone quarry pits or could be connected with ore roasting. The fieldwalking produced a large quantity of Roman pottery, mostly dating to the later Roman period. Iron tap slag was also recovered, which (along with the strongly magnetic features) suggests metal working took place nearby.
Report is in ADS Library: 10.5284/1010958 - http://dx.doi.org/10.5284/1010958
Related MLE nos: Roman kiln/metalworking debris (MLE10538); Roman agricultural activity (MLE10541); Roman temple (MLE23402).

<22> Morris, Stephen, 2006, Archaeological evaluation on land for an access road to Thistleton Quarry, Rutland (Unpublished document). SLE1128.

Trial trenching in 2005 along the line of the new haul road recorded an area of activity outside the town (MLE10541) and lots of features inside the area of the town. These included various ditches, gullies, pits, surfaces and walls, two burials (MLE17085) and a denser area of activity with a road (complete with wheel ruts) and structural evidence including that of a kiln (MLE10538). Most of the area examined seemed to relate to agriculture (enclosures and processing) and industrial processing such as iron smelting.
Related MLE nos: Roman kiln and metalworking debris (MLE10538); Roman agricultural activity (MLE10541), Roman burials (MLE17085).

<23> Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, 2006, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 80, Vol 80 (2006), p244 (Journal). SLE5787.

The 2005 trial trenching was noted in Transactions.

<24> Clough, Tim (ed), 2006, Rutland Record, No. 26, No. 26 (2006), p220 (Journal). SLE7153.

The 2005 trial trenching was noted in the Rutland Record.

<25> Harvey, James, 2008, An archaeological evaluation of land at Top Yard, Silverwood Farm, Thistleton, Rutland (Unpublished document). SLE2738.

Trial trenching in 2008 recorded gullies probably related to agricultural activity. (See MLE20553)

<25> Higgins, Tim, 2011, An archaeological watching brief and recording at Top Yard, Silverwood Farm, Thistleton, Rutland (Unpublished document). SLE3843.

A watching brief following the 2008 trenching recorded two areas of parallel gullies. It was thought that these could be cultivation trenches, perhaps for grapes. (See MLE20553)