Name:Iron Age/Roman site, Hales Land, Rothley Grange, Mountsorrel
HER Ref:MLE721

• GULLY (Late Iron Age - 100 BC to 42 AD)
  • POST HOLE (Late Iron Age - 100 BC to 42 AD)
  • DITCH (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • ENCLOSURE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Summary

Archaeological work in 1993/4 recorded various Iron Age/Roman features and finds (focus around SK 578 135). These included an Iron Age enclosure with internal features such as post holes and gulleys and Late Iron Age pottery. To the east of the Iron Age enclosure was a Roman enclosure.

Additional Information

<1> Walker, Graeme, 1993, Hales Land, Mountsorrel, report on the results of an archaeological evaluation (Unpublished document). SLE4300.

In October 1993 Cotswold Archaeological Trust investigated 23 trenches to evaluate the archaeological impact of a proposed housing development. 73 pieces of prehistoric flint were recovered and 3 areas of Iron Age activity were recorded in the study area (pits, ditches, etc., including evidence for domestic habitation). Two pieces of worked wood were recovered from a deep trench next to the stream. The date and function of these are unknown.

<2> Bateman, Clifford, 1994, Hales Land, Mountsorrel, report on the results of an additional archaeological evaluation (Unpublished document). SLE4301.

In February 1994 CAT returned to evaluate areas between the original trenches which contained Iron Age features. A Roman steep sided ditch was recorded in the north-west area of the field.

<3> Beamish, M & Clay, P, 1994, Archaeological work at Hales Land, Rothley Grange (Unpublished document). SLE6294.

In October-November 1994 LAU undertook a watching brief on two areas of the field during groundworks associated with the housing development. In Area A only recent features were seen. In Area B an Iron Age enclosure ditch was recorded with internal features such as postholes and gulleys. Late Iron Age pottery was associated with these features. To the east of the Iron Age enclosure ditch was a Roman enclosure ditch with returns.

<4> 1995, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 69, Vol 69 (1994), p117-118 (Journal). SLE5974.

See <3>

<5> Higgins, T, 1995, Archaeological work at Hales Land, Rothley Grange, Mountsorrel (Unpublished document). SLE3158.

Continuing the work undertaken in October and November, a watching brief was carried out on 08/08/95 in Area A. No significant archaeological deposits were located during continuation of the watching brief in Area A. Although the conditions were likely to obscure possible features the clean cut sections also failed to reveal any deposits. It is likely that any archaeological deposits continue to the south and east outside the area of development.