If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to North Lincolnshire HER .

Type of record:Building

• Desk-based assessment, Crowle Drainage Scheme (Ref: PCAS 1128)

SE 7612-7712 CROWLE CHURCH STREET (south side)
17/42 The Old Vicarage
GV II
Vicarage, now residential home. c1700 with C18 and C19 additions and alterations, including early-mid C19 refronting and doorcases. Brick, stuccoed and incised in imitation of ashlar to early section, colour-washed throughout. Concrete tile roof to early section, Welsh slate roof to later ranges. Plan: early section double-depth, with 2-room, central entrance- hall north and south fronts (now with through-room to west); later double- pile east wing. Early section: 2 storeys with attic, 3-bay north and south fronts with narrow central bay projecting. Plinth. North front (original entrance front, facing street) has irregular fenestration: doorcase with bold ribbed pilasters and frieze, consoles carrying hood, 6-fielded-panel door beneath moulded lintel and Gothick fanlight in round-headed reveal with fan-moulded spandrels. Tripartite sash with glazing bars to right, 12-pane hung sash to left, with 12-pane sliding sash to far left at higher level. Three 12-pane sashes to first floor. All windows in flush wooden architraves with sills. Hipped roof. Single central full raking dormer with 16-pane sliding sash. Side wall stacks. Taller 2-storey wing set forward to left has earlier 3-window section with slightly recessed single- window extension to left: 12-pane sashes in flush wooden architraves with sills, double-span hipped roof; single roof stack to front. Principal south garden front: earlier section, formerly symmetrical, has projecting flat- roofed entrance porch with slender columns carrying entablature with plain frieze and moulded cornice, over doorcase with ribbed pilasters and ornate consoles; half-glazed panelled door (with margin lights over 2 fielded panels) and blind Gothick fanlight in round-headed reveal with ribbed architrave and roundel ornament to imposts. Tripartite ground-floor sash with glazing bars to right, inserted French window in former similar window to left. First floor: full-length 24-pane sash in flush wooden architrave to central bay, triparitite sash with glazing bars to right, C20 paired imitation sash to left. All windows with glazing bars. Stepped eaves. Range to right, in 2 builds, and incorporating former single-storey section (perhaps garden wall) to ground floor, has tripartite sash, C20 French window and casement to ground floor, four 12-pane sashes to first floor. Interior. Early section contains good open-well staircase of c1700 with heavy corniced handrail, bulb-on-urn balusters, pulvino-corniced string and pendant drops; ground-floor west drawing room with moulded plaster cornice, and opening between front and rear sections with C19 Corinthian pilasters and wooden architrave; doors in C19 architraves with peacock ornament to corners.
Listing NGR: SE7719512928

English Heritage/NMR, 2005, Listed building system data in MIDAS XML format, 165098 (COMPUTER DISK/TAPE). SLS2963.