If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to North Lincolnshire HER .

Type of record:Building

Protected Status - None

Associated Finds - None

• Building assessment - former Smith Parkinson garage
  • Desk-Based Assessment, Market Place, Brigg (Ref: PCAS 966)

Full description

The former Smith Parkinson Garage on the north side of Market Place was assessed for potential listing by English Heritage in 2006.

'A purpose built built garage of 1912-4, consiting of a motorcar showroom and service garage. The garage was extended in the 1950s when the adjacent building was demolished to make way for the extension. Some original features such as the Art Deco pediment survive and the building contains a rare example of a lift designed to raise cars to a first floor display area.'

The building had been extensively altered, and so did not meet the criteria for Listing. [1]

<1> National Record of the Historic Environment, Ordnance Survey/NAR/NMR/NRHE Records, SE90NE 59 (COLLECTION / PARENT). SLS1263.