If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to North Lincolnshire HER .

HER Number:378

• ANGLICAN CHURCH (MED:C13,C14,C15/PM:C19, Medieval to Post Medieval - 1200 AD to 1899 AD)

• Listed Building (I) 1346864: CHURCH OF HOLY TRINITY

Associated Finds - None

Associated Events - None

Full description

Holy Trinity Church, late Norman, Early English, Perpendicular. Base and shaft of churchyard cross (Pevsner 1964, 179). [1]

TA 0621-0721 BARROW UPON HUMBER CHURCHSIDE (west side)
14/5 Church of the Holy Trinity (formerly listed as 6.11.67 Holy Trinity Church)
GV I
Parish Church. C13 north arcade and chancel, late C13 south arcade, C14-C15 tower and aisles. Restored in 1841, 1856. Restorations of 1868-9 by Kirk and Parry of Sleaford included rebuilding north aisle, new chancel arch, south porch, new roofs to aisles and chancel. Chancel east wall rebuilt 1897. Limestone ashlar tower; squared limestone and limestone ashlar south aisle with rendered plinth; rock-faced ashlar north aisle with rendered brick and chalk rubble west wall; chalk rubble and brick chancel with limestone ashlar east wall and dressings. Slate roofs. West tower, 4-bay aisled nave with south porch and 3-bay chancel. 2-stage tower: moulded plinth, angle buttresses with set-offs. Tall first stage has pointed moulded west door with hoodmould and weathered headstops, pointed 3-light window above with Perpendicular tracery and hoodmould; C20 clockfaces to north and south, moulded string course. Stepped-in top stage with angle pilasters, pointed 2-light belfry openings with Perpendicular tracery and head corbels above supporting pilaster strips. Moulded cornice with head stops, embattled parapet with tapered angle pinnacles. North aisle: C19 buttresses, 2 and 3-light square-headed trefoiled north windows, pointed 3- light east window with geometrical tracery; C16 pointed 3-light west window with Perpendicular tracery and hoodmould, set in contemporary brickwork. South aisle: wide chamfered ashlar-coped plinth, moulded cillband; square- headed 3-light traceried windows, pointed 2-light traceried west window, C19 pointed 3-light east window with reticulated tracery in rebuilt wall. Chancel: C19 angle buttresses, C18 and C19 brick buttresses to north and south. South side has pointed chamfered door with moulded imposts and hoodmould, blocked lancet, pointed 2-light plate traceried window with trefoiled lights and pierced trefoil above, pointed 3-light window with Perpendicular tracery and hoodmould, and C19 segmental-headed 2-light window with Perpendicular tracery. 2 C13 lancets to north, C19 stepped lancets to east. South porch has C19 restored pointed shafted outer arch with hoodmould and headstops, stone benches inside, and pointed moulded inner arch with hoodmould. Interior. 5-bay north arcade: four late C12 - early C13 west bays with plain round arches of 2 orders on cylindrical piers and west respond with scalloped capitals, octagonal abaci, plain moulded bases and square plinths; late C13 inserted east bay with pointed double-chamfered arch, keeled quatrefoil pier and re-set cylindrical respond similar to west. 4-bay south arcade of pointed double-chamfered arches on keeled responds and single octagonal, cylindrical and filleted quatrefoil piers with plain moulded capitals and bases. C14 pointed moulded tower arch. Trefoiled ogee-headed piscina with mutilated bowl to south aisle. C19 pointed double- chamfered chancel arch on corbels. Chancel has ornate C19 east lancets with shafts and moulded arches, low rendered arch to organ chamber, segmental- arched piscina to south with mutilated bowl, square recess to north. C19 roofs throughout. Monuments in chancel: late C17 - early C18 wall tablet to RK, marble wall tablet to Roger Uppleby of 1780 with carved urn on pedestal, marble wall tablet to George Uppleby of 1816 with carved arms and crest by Taylor of York, early C18 floor slab to James Houseman and family; in south aisle, wall tablet to William Broxholme of 1684 with carved arms and crest. Painted and restored C14-C15 oak rood screen to chancel: central arch flanked by 4 traceried panels with moulded shafts. C13-C14 font with otagonal bowl on octagonal shaft and base. N. Pevsner and J Harris, The Buildings of England: Lincolnshire, 1978, 179; Associated Architectural Societies Reports and Papers, 1869, vol 10, pt 1, p.XV; Drawing by C Nattes, 1796, Banks Collection, Lincoln City Library.
Listing NGR: TA0721221434 [2]

The church contains a wooden triptych panel titled 'Soldiers and Sailors from the Parish' listing the names of those who served 1914-1918.

A clock and stone tablet, set into the outside wall of the clock tower, commemorates the Second World War. The tablet does not list the names of those who served from the parish. [3]

An Ordnance Survey triangulation point is located somewhere on the church tower. [4]

John Wood, 1986, A Gazetteer of Norman Architecture (GAZETTEER). SLS5102.