If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to North Lincolnshire HER .

HER Number:9570

• Watching Brief, Crowle Market Place (Ref: CROM 09)
  • Desk-based assessment, Crowle Drainage Scheme (Ref: PCAS 1128)
  • Desk Based Assessment, 6 Market Place, Crowle, North Lincolnshire, 2015 (Ref: CROM 15)
  • Historic Towns Survey, Humberside, 1976-81

Full description

Crowle (LWR), Crull c1070 (e14th) Selby, 1170-83 (c1200) CartAnt, C1084, 1087-1100,1100-8, Hy1 (e14th) Selby, 1155 (c1200) CartAnt, Crule 1086 DB, C1184 (15th) Templar, probably originally a river -name OE *crull in the sense 'winding', I.e etymologically related to Middle Dutch krul, 'curled hair', Mod English curl, and denoting a winding river or stream. [1]

Crowle

The most populous and valuable manor in the Isle of Axholme at Domesday, then held by the Abbot of Selby: it included 15 villeins, 19 bordars and 31 fisheries, a church and woodland -worth £12 before the Conquest. 13th and 14th-century confirmations that the Abbot held the soke of Crowle, and that all rights in the manor had been quit-claimed to the Abbey. 1359 deed refers to rights to take turf or other earth for the walls of their houses. Manorial Court Rolls survive for the period 1310-1720; 14th-century rentals survive. 1607 document gives description of the boundaries of the township. 1630 certificate records the presence of a religious house and cell, called a Heyne. Some 18th- century survey books and rentals for the manor. References to a 'Dunn Staithe' may indicate a role as a minor port on the Don, or could just indicate a wharf on the river. Street plan includes a Market Place, High Street, church, and manor house. Surviving vernacular buildings. [2]

Domesday

Land of Ivo Taillebois

M. In Gameslstorp [Hilboldestou] [Hibaldstow and Gainsthorpe (Manley)] Ulgar had two bovates of Land. He has this in exchange for one bovate and two fisheries belonging to (de) Crul [Crowle (Manley)]. There is one team there [in demesne]. T.R.E and now [worth] ten shillings.

Land of Geoffrey De Wire

In Crule [Crowle(Axholme)] Alwin had six carcuates less one bovate of land [assessed] to the geld. There is land for as many teams; and in the same place (inidem) there is one bovate [of land [assessed] to the geld] It is inland belonging to (in) Hubaldestorp [Upperthorpe in Haxey (Axholme)]. Now a certain abbot of Saint German [of Salebi] [Selby abbey]has it, [holding] of Geoffrey. There is one team there in demesne, and fifteen villeins and nineteen borders have seven teams, and thirty -one fisheries rendering thirty-one shillingsm and thirty acres of meadow. There is a church there, and wood[land] for pannage one league in Length and one league in breath. T.R.E it was worth twelve pounds; now eight pounds; tallage fourty shillings.

In Gerultorp [and Ludintone] [Garthopre and Luddington (Axholme)] there are four and a half carucates of land [assessed] to the geld. There is land for one and a half teams. It is soke[land] belonging to (in) Crul [Crowle]. Now twelve sokemen have two teams there.

Of this land of four and a half carucates are in the soke of Crul [Crowle (Axholme)]. Now twelve sokemen have two teams there. [3]

MD Felcey, 1976, Untitled Source (AP SLIDE). SLS5784.

Keith Miller, 1979, Crowle (NOTES - LOOSE). SLS5002.

Clay, C., 2009, Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment: Crowle Market Place, Crowle, North Lincolnshire (REPORT - INTERIM, RESEARCH, SPECIALIST, ETC). SLS3905.

Clay, C., 2009, Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment: Crowle Market Place, Crowle, North Lincolnshire (COMPUTER DISK/TAPE). SLS3906.

Clay, C and Trott, K, 2011, Report on an archaeological scheme of works: Crowle market place (REPORT - INTERIM, RESEARCH, SPECIALIST, ETC). SLS4336.

<1> Kenneth Cameron, Contributions by John Insley, 1998, A Dictionary of Lincolnshire Place-Names. (BOOK). SLS2607.

<2> Evans, D, 1998, East Riding of Yorks and North Lincs Urban Archaeology Strategy Project Database Proposal (REPORT - INTERIM, RESEARCH, SPECIALIST, ETC). SLS2750.

<3> North Lincolnshire Museum, Parish files, Crowle (MUSEUM RECORDS). SLS1344.

<4> HAU SITE CODE IOA 88, PLAN OF PRE ENCLOSURE LAND, CROWLE (GROUND SLIDE). SLS211.