Norfolk HERPrintable version | About Norfolk HER | Visit Norfolk HER online...

View this record on the Norfolk Heritage Explorer web site

NHER Number:56454
Name:Early 19th century milestone marking Norwich 13 miles and Holt 8 miles

Summary

One of 14 surviving milestones along the Norwich to Holt road, which, apart from the first few miles of the road being part of the Norwich to Cromer turnpike, was not incorporated into a turnpike trust, although it was well tavelled.

Parish:HEYDON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Monument Type(s)

• MILESTONE (19th Century to 21st Century - 1820 AD to 2100 AD)

Full description

One of 14 surviving milestones along the Norwich to Holt road, marking Norwich 13 miles and Holt 8 miles and also incorporating an OS benchmark. This road ran from St Augustine's Gate in Norwich to Holt, and apart from the first few miles of the road forming part of the Norwich to Cromer turnpike, this road, although well travelled, was not a turnpike.

The milestones along this road are primarily comprised of one of two types of milestone. This type of milestone dates from the early 19th Century and is part of the Parish Council series, and it is likely have been placed in the 1820's.

(S1) contains information regarding this and other milestones along this route.
D. Holburn (HES), 9 January 2012.