Norfolk HERPrintable version | About Norfolk HER | Visit Norfolk HER online...

View this record on the Norfolk Heritage Explorer web site

NHER Number:56523
Name:19th century milestone marking Mattishall 1 mile and Yaxham 1 mile

Summary

One of two additional milestones discovered along the former Norwich, Swaffham and Mattishall Turnpike. This turnpike was created in 1770 and was disturnpiked in 1872.

Parish:MATTISHALL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Monument Type(s)

• MILESTONE (19th Century to 21st Century - 1868 AD to 2100 AD)

Full description

Milestone marking Mattishall 1 mile and Yaxham 1 mile and also incorporating an OS benchmark. One of 2 additional milestones recently discovered along the former Norwich, Swaffham and Mattishall turnpike. It was created in 1770 and ran from St. Benedict's Gate in Norwich to Swaffham. It lasted for 102 years and was disturnpiked in 1872.

The milestones in this series all date from 1868, and are likely to have been the fourth set to be placed on this road.

(S1) gives a description of both additional milestones, while (S2) gives information regarding the other milestones along this turnpike.
D. Holburn (HES), 16 January 2012.

2012. Maintenance work by the Milestone Society.