Norfolk HERPrintable version | About Norfolk HER | Visit Norfolk HER online...

View this record on the Norfolk Heritage Explorer web site

NHER Number:56615
Name:19th century milestone marking Harleston 2 miles and Scole 6 miles

Summary

One of 12 surviving milestones along the Beccles to Scole road, via Bungay and Harleston. This road was possibly an extension to the Yarmouth to Blythburgh turnpike, and features the same type of milestones as this turnpike.

Parish:NEEDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Monument Type(s)

• MILESTONE (18th Century to 21st Century - 1795 AD to 2100 AD)

Full description

One of twelve milestones along the Beccles to Scole via Bungay and Harleston road. This road could have been a later addition to the Yarmouth to Blythburgh turnpike due to the similar milestones, although no record of this is known.

These milestones are the same type as the ones along the Norfolk section of the Yarmouth to Blythburgh turnpike (NHER 56602, 56603, 56604, 56605 and 56606), and thus it is likely that they were put up be the same organisation at roughly the same time. The Beccles to Harleston section are in better condition than the Yarmouth to Blythburgh milestones, while the Harleston to Scole section milestones also have the parish name incised at the base.

(S1) contain information regarding this and the other milestones along this route.
D. Holburn (HES), 31 January 2012.